High Barn Books
 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Order for the Administration of the Holy Communion with the Collects, Epistles and Gospels to be Used Throughout the Year; The Order of Confirmation; The Solemnization of Matrimony and Thanksgiving of Women After Child-Birth Together with the Forma and Manner of Making, Ordaining and Consecrating of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons and the Forms of Prayer for the Anniversary of the Day of Accession of the Reigning Sovereign According to the Use of the Church of England (Altar Services)
Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford n.d. Hardback. VG+ full leather binding (light bumping to corners). Overall a handsome volume. Unpaginated. N
8vo black calf with gilt title on spine and large gilt cross to front board. 5 raised bands, bevelled edges. Marbled endpapers and reinforced gutters. 2 black ribbon page markers. Clear black text and rubrics in red throughout. All edges gilt. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Neutron Research Facilities at the High Flux Reactor of the ILL
Institut Max Von Laue Paul Langevin Grenoble, France 1975 Paperback. Near fine paperback (minimal edgewear). 68 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Concise History of Worcester: Containing an Ample and Authentic Description of Whatever is Worthy of Remark in that Ancient City
Printed by T Holl for T Eaton, Sidbury 1808 Hardback. Poor condition only. Casing very worn, esp. on spine. Light foxing to endpapers and ink inscription of previous owner on pastedown. Final page and back free endpaper torn out (text ends at the bottom of page 154). All copper plates missing except one of Worcester Cathedral (frontispiece). 154 (of 155 pp) N
12mo marbled paper-covered boards with cream spine and paper title label. Illustrated. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pearson's Magazine, Volume 2: (July to December 1896) (vol. II)
C Arthur Pearson 1896 Hardback. Good only hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn with spine detached at back edge. Foxing to eps and bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Otherwise a clean and tight volume. 786 pp N
Large 8vo red half calf with marbled boards and speckled page edges. Gilt title on spine. Illustrated. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Pearson's Magazine, Volume 6: (July to December 1898) (vol. VI)
C Arthur Pearson 1898 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Front hinge detached, front free endpaper and frontispiece missing (first page of text black is the title page). Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Shaken. 754 pp N
Large 8vo half red calf gilt with pink textured cloth boards. Illustrated. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pearson's Magazine, Volume 8: (July to December 1899) (vol. VIII)
C Arthur Pearson 1899 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, esp. to spine extremities with foxing to eps. Book is shaken. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. A very clean and bright book. 814 pp N
Large 8vo dark green coarse-grained cloth with gilt title on spine. Red speckled page edges. Illustrated. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pearson's Magazine, Volume 9: (January to June 1900) (vol. IX)
C Arthur Pearson Ltd 1900 Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp. to spine. Interior hinges worn and shaken. Foxing to eps. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Contents bright and clean. 682 pp N
Large 8vo dark green cloth with diagonal leaf pattern and gilt lines/title on spine. Illustrated. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Text-Book of Musical Knowledge (Theory of Music) Senior Division
Trinity College of Music n.d. Paperback. VG+ paperback. Very light foxing to outer pages, spine is sunned. 94 pp N
12mo red card wraps over stitched booklet. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Astounding Science Fiction July 1952 Volume VIII No 7 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing (Street and Smith) 1952 Paperback. Good+ paperback. Edgewear and pages age-tanned. 64 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Private Library Spring 1981
The Private Libraries Association 1981 Third series Volume 4:1 Paperback. Fine as new paperback. Looks unread and unopened. 48 pp N
8vo beige paper covers. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Private Library Summer 1981
The Private Libraries Association 1981 Third series Volume 4:2 Paperback. Fine as new paperback. 90 pp N
8vo beige paper covers. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Private Library Spring 1982
The Private Libraries Association 1982 Third series Volume 5:1 Paperback. Fine as new paperback. 56 pp N
8vo yellow-green paper covers. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Lady Lever Collection Port Sunlight
Merseyside County Council and Walker Art Gallery 1978 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 24 pp + plates N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Berkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 57 1959
1959 Paperback. VG+ paperback. 146 pp + index N
Card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Poets of the Elizabethan Age; A Selection of Their Most Celebrated Songs and Sonnets
Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle Not dated. Hardback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edges a bit bumped and light foxing to endpapers. 80 pp N
12mo blue cloth with gilt and dark blue decoration/title on front. With 30 engravings by Portch, Wimpers, Gilbert, Keyl, Foster et al. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 English Artist Potters 1870-1910
Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester n.d. Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear). 8 pp N
Fold-out leaflet. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Punch Vol. XXXIII (November 1857- September 1858) (volume 33)
London 1857 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Lightly edgeworn, light foxing to outer pages and back hinge tender. June and first part of July 1858 not bound in. N
4to green cloth with red title label. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Etiquette of the Dinner-Table with Carving
Frederick Warne n.d. Hardback. Good only hardback. Minor edgewear to casing, front free endpaper and back endpapers torn out, front hinge loose from spine. Foxing to outer pages. Book generally shaken. 95 pp N
6.5 cm x 8.5 cm green cloth with black decoration. Pasted on colour litho to front board. Coloured litho frontispiece and title vignette. Illustrated throughout. Warne's Illustrated Bijou Books. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Basket of Flowers: Piety and Truth Triumphant
George Routledge and Sons n.d. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. A fresh and bright copy. Light bumping to spine extremities and 3 cm vertical tear along back spine crease. Contents clean and tight. 192 pp N
12mo brown cloth with elaborate black decoration and gilt/black titles. 2 small illustrations pasted on to front board. All edges gilt. Bevelled boards. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Monthly Magazine or British Register Vol. LV Part 1 for 1823 (vol. 55)
London; Sir Richard Phillips and Co. 1823 Hardback. Good only hardback, no dustwrapper. Binding very edgeworn. Pages are age-tanned but reasonably tight and sound volume. 656 pp + index N
Tall 8vo half calf. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Black's Guide to Devonshire
Adam and Charles Black 1881 Tenth edition Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. This is a bright, fresh and clean copy in exceptional condition. Very minor foxing in places, advert pages at back are age-tanned. 291 pp + 112 pp pubs ads. N
12mo green cloth with gilt decoration. With maps and illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 The North Midland School Laundry Book
Raithby, Lawrence and Co. 1898 Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Boards are rubbed, foxing to endpapers. Contents clean and unmarked. 50 pp N
12mo brown linen covered boards. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Lanarkshire: An Inventory of the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1978 0114914788 Hardback. Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (price-clipped). 172 pp + 26 pp plates. N
Large 4to turquoise cloth gilt. Illustrated with 63 photographs and over 100 original survey drawings. More than 350 sites described. Large fold-out map in back pocket. Extra size book, please enquire about postage. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Growth, Justice and Work
CIO Publishing 1985 0715165666 Paperback. Near fine paperback. 50 pp N
Card covers. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Cathedrals of the South (Cathedrals of England Series Vol. 2)
Pocket Booklets Publishing 1985 0950978736 Paperback. VG++ stapled booklet. 20 pp N
8vo card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Cathedrals of the Midlands and East Anglia (Cathedrals of England Series Vol. 3)
Pocket Booklets Publishing 1985 0950978736 Paperback. VG++ stapled booklet. 20 pp N
8vo card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 National Gallery of Ireland Guide
National Gallery of Ireland 0903162784 Paperback. Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). 41 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Strategic Survey 1980-1981
The International Institute for Strategic Studies 1981 0860790460 1st edition. Paperback. VG++ paperback. Some light creasing of cover and title page. Contents clean and fresh. 138 pp N
Large format paperback in green wraps. Surveys the strategic state of the world. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Love Collection; Love is All Around
Wise Publications 1997 0711966125 Paperback. Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). 78 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Love Collection; How Deep is Your Love
Wise Publications 1997 0711966141 Paperback. Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). 77 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Love Collection; You Must Love Me
Wise Publications 1997 071196615X Paperback. Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). 78 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 The Educated Woman in Indian Society Today: A Study Carried out by the YWCA of India
YWCA/Tata McGraw-Hill 1971 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Light edgewear, but a clean, bright and tight copy. 287 pp N
8vo card warps. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Le Camarade Mao Tse-Toung sur 'L'Imperisme et Tous Les Reactionnaires sont des Tigres en Papier'; Bureau de Redaction du Remmin Ribao (27 octobre 1958)
Editions en Langues Etrangeres 1961 Fourth edition (revised) Hardback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A few small marks on boards, ink inscription of previous owner. 36 pp N
12mo cream paper-covered boards with buff cloth spine. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Vie de Henri Martyn Missionnaire Aux Indes Orientales et en Perse
Susanne Guers, Geneva 1828 Hardback. Good+ hardback book. Edgeworn, front hinge shaken, some (probably) contemporary ink inscriptions on prelims. Some occasional foxing. In original binding (?) 462 pp N
8vo marbled paper-covered boards with cream spine and hand written paper title label. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Les Poetes Bretons
Henri Gautier 1927 Paperback. VG soft covers. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Paper is age-tanned. Wraps loose from text block. 32 pp N
12mo paper wraps. Nouvelle Bibliotheque Populaire 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Programme to Overcome Violence; An Introduction
World Council of Churches, Geneva n.d. Paperback. Fine as new paperback. 98 pp N
12mo card covers. Programme Unit III - Justice, Peace and Creation International Affairs/CCIA 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 The Queen's College Record Volume 7 Nos 2-8 December 1996-December 2002
1996-2002 Paperback. All VG++ paperbacks (light edgewear). N
8vo blue card wraps. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Vannes et sa Region; Guide Pratique du Touriste
Office de Propagande Touristique du Morbihan n.d. Paperback. Good+ paperback. Pages are age-tanned. Sporadic foxing throughout. 92 pp N
8vo card wraps. Illustrated. With large fold-out map loosely inserted. Text in French. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Ruskin Reading Guild Journal Birthday Appendix; February 8, 1889
George Allen 1889 Paperback. Good+ paperback. Wraps are edgeworn and chipped. Contents clean and fresh. xi pp N
4to paper wraps over stitched booklet. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Portraiture; Twenty-Four Plates with an Introduction
National Gallery, London 1939 Paperback. VG paperback (a little edgeworn and neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper) N
12mo decorative card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register...for the year 1860
R and A Suttaby; London Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is worn esp at edges and boards are edgeworn. Very light foxing to endpapers, but this is a tight, clean and unmarked copy. N
Fat 8vo red morocco with gilt title/decoration. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Nouveau Dictionnaire Historique ou Histoire Abregee TAB-ZYP Tome XI [Volume 9 only]
G Leroy and Bruyset Freres 1789 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly edgeworn and scuffed to extremities. 534 pp N
8vo full calf with gilt decoration to spine and gilt/blind decoration to boards. Page edges marbled and gilt dentelles. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 The Agricultural Register 1933-4 Being a record of Legislation, Organization, Supplies and Prices
Oxford; Agricultural Economics Research Institute 1934 Second edition. Hardback. VG++ book (ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper) in Good+ dustwrapper (chipped, worn with losses). 229 pp N
8vo beige cloth. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Modern Warships
Selecta 1992 1853269921 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 192 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Parliamentary Chronicle (The Senator or Chronicle of the Proceedings and Debates of the Second Session of the Imperial Parliament Commencing October 29 1801)
J Stratford and H D Symonds Hardback. Good only. Front board detached and prelims from front free endpaper to first page of text are missing. 558 pp N
8vo half calf with black title label on spine and marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Contents include Parliamentary Chronicle Tuesday January 21st 1794 to Feb. 21st 1794 (pp 1-432) pp 49-80 which includes the Trial Of Thomas Hardy October 27th 1794. Also The Senator or Chronicle Volume III (October 29th [1801] to December 12th [1801] (pp 3 - 448) 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 British Sea-and-Air Power
His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) n.d. Paperback. VG+ paperback. Covers lightly edgeworn. 20 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 17 American Naval, Military and Aviation Experts say - BRITAIN WILL WIN!
His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) n.d. [1941?] Paperback. VG+ paperback. Covers lightly edgeworn and diagonal crease to back cover. Centre 4 pages loose. Unpaginated. N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Facts About British Railways in Wartime 1943
The British Railways Press Office 1985 Paperback. VG paperback. Covers are scuffed along spine edge and edgeworn. 64 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Le Musee Du Louvre (Encyclopedie par L'Image)
Librairie Hachette 1952 Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgewear). 64 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Transactions of the Buteshire Natural History Society Vol. XXII (1985) (volume 22)
Buteshire Natural History Society 1985 0905812042 Paperback. VG++ paperback (minimal edgewear but looks unread and unopened). 127 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 From the Window; The Line for all Seasons (Severn Valley Railway)
Severn Valley Railway [2000] Paperback. VG++ booklet with very light edgewear. 20 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Some Lovely Things at Liberty's
Liberty and Co, Regent Street, London c.1938 Hardback. Good only paperback. Covers detached from contents and pages sellotaped. 32 pp N
Card wraps. 'This catalogue - more's the pity - can carry so few of our lovely things. But if it were as big as a London telephone directory it would still fail to tell you what a treasure house of treasures is here. ... We have every lovely thing.' 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Astounding Science Fiction May 1952 Volume VIII No 5 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing (Street and Smith) 1952 Paperback. Good paperback. Edgeworn and pages age-tanned. 64 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Astounding Science Fiction June 1952 Volume VIII No 6 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing (Street and Smith) 1952 Paperback. Good+ paperback. Edgeworn and pages age-tanned. 64 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 A Trail from Kilchattan Bay to Glencallum Bay, St Blane's Chapel, Suidhe Hill back to Kilchattan
Buteshire Natural History Society Island Trail 5 1998 0905812107 Paperback. VG+ paperback. 22 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 China - Land of Charm and Beauty
The Shanghai Fine Arts Publishing House 1964 Hardback. VG+ hardback (light edgewear) in Good dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped with some small closed tears). Text in English. N
Square cream boards with beige cloth spine, in dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 The Ruskin Programme Bulletin 25 January 2001
Lancaster University Ruskin Programme 2001 Paperback. Near fine paperback. 19 pp N
Stapled booklet. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Tokyo Ruskin Library Newsletter 1987-2004 (50 issues)
Paperback. 50 issues in fine condition. N
Paper wraps. Text in Japanese. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Ruskin and his Circle; Arts Council Gallery 17 January-15 February 1964
Arts Council 1964 Paperback. VG paperback. Edgeworn and small piece of top front corner of wraps cut away. Includes corrigenda slip. 88 pp + plates N
Card wraps. Illustrated. Exhibition Arts Council Gallery 17 January - 15 February 1964. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Scenes and Sights in Town and Country
Joseph Toulson n.d. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn. Light foxing to outer pages. Lightly shaken. 144 pp N
4to green cloth with bevelled edges and gilt title with black/silver decoration to front board. With numerous illustrations. 
Price: 8.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Norfolk Boy Scouts Song Book (Norfolk Booklet No 4)
Boy Scouts Association n.d. Paperback. VG+ paperback. Edgeworn esp. to base of spine. A clean, reasonably tight copy. 60 pp N
Landscape format printed card wraps. Illustrated. With 80 songs, 62 yells and choruses. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Dictionary/Worterbuch No CHP.0.3 Chemical Processes and Products; Chemische Prozesse und Produkte English-German/Deutsch-Englische
Schnellmann Verlag 1993 3907971183 Paperback. VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. 120 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Selection of General Anthems (words and music edition)
Novello & Co. Ltd 1925 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is sunned and bumped at corners. Book is lightly shaken but contents are clean and fresh. Unpaginated. N
Large 8vo red cloth gilt. 108 anthems. A continuation of Specimen Volumes issued in 1912-13. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Daily Sketch and Daily Graphic - Coronation Number
London. Associated Newspapers Limited 1953 Paperback. Paper covers a bit tattered and torn at edges. Taped spine. Pages are age-tanned. Y
Tabloid newspapers bound together with paper covers. Daily Sketch International Weekly Edition issues Monday June 1st 1953 - Saturday June 6th 1953. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Daily Mirror and Sunday Pictorial Coronation Souvenir
London. Daily Mirror Newspapers 1953 Paperback. Paper covers a bit tattered at edges. Pages are age-tanned. Y
Tabloid newspapers bound together with paper covers. Overseas Daily Mirror issues Thursday May 28th 1953 -Wednesday June 3rd 1953. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Russian Heritage; Visages de la Russie; In Russlands Gedenken
Moscow. Obemckar 1969 Hardback. VG hardback (light edgewear and gift inscription on front free endpaper). With list of illustrations inserted giving details of photos in English, French and German. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped. N
Square format grey cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs throughout. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Railroadiana; Souvenir Catalogue of Books, Documents, Manuscripts, Pictures and Prints (Catalogue 224)
Norman Kerr (incorporating Cotterell and Co.) 1975 Paperback. Near fine. 56 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated and with 2 fold-out illustrations. A souvenir catalogue issued to commemorate 150 years of the Stockton and Darlington Railway 1825/1975 and 42 years of railway bookselling 1933/1975. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Bericht Der Kommission Fur Die Reform Des Auswartigen Dienstes
Bonn. 1971 Paperback. VG+ paperback. Spine sunned and torn at top. 159 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Landscape Paintings (VADI Knowledge Guides)
Vade Mecum Publications Ltd 2000 0752601199 Paperback. Fine as new. 20 pp N
Fold out laminated leaflet. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 The Mersey Tunnel; Bye-Laws, Schedule of Tolls, Traffic Regulations
The Mersey Tunnel Joint Committee 1967 Paperback. Good+ paperback. Light edgewear. 13 pp N
Pamphlet. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Bataille de Normandie Juin-Aout 1944 (Reimpression de la carte historique de 1947) No.102
Pneu Michelin Facsimile of 1947 map. Paperback. Fine as new map. N
Large fold-out paper map. With English and French text. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Art in Boxes; Annual Summer Exhibition
London. England and Co. 1991 Paperback. Near fine paperback. Ink sig. of previous owner and library 'withdrawn' stamp. 16 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 The Calligrapher's Handbook
Quintet Publishing Limited (New Burlington Books) 1987 0948872853 Paperback. Near fine paperback. 40 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 2.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Philadelphia
Portland ME. L H Nelson and Company 1905 Paperback. VG paperback. Covers edgeworn with small closed tears and a little soiled. N
Landscape format card covered stapled book. Illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 174 Artistic Views of the Isle of Man with Map and Guide
n.d. Paperback. Good+ paperback. Covers edgeworn and soiled. First and final pages detached. N
Landscape format card-covered stitched book. Illustrated. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 An Album of Views of the Isle of Man
London The Caxton Series n.d. Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). N
Landscape format card covers with circular photo pasted on to front. 19 pp black and white photos. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 A Short History of Pembroke Castle
Western Telegraph 1965 12th Edition. Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 34 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 A Picture Book of English Paintings 1600-1800 in the Manchester City Art Galleries
Manchester. Art Galleries Committee of the Corporation of Manchester 1951 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 A Picture Book of British Paintings 1900-1930 in the Manchester City Art Galleries
Manchester Art Galleries Committee of the Corporation of Manchester 1954 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 A Picture Book of English Paintings 1800-1870 in the Manchester City Art Galleries
Manchester Art Galleries Committee of the Corporation of Manchester 1951 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Polesden Lacey, Surrey
The National Trust 1985 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 37 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Standen, Sussex
The National Trust 1979 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 20 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Blickling Hall, Norfolk
The National Trust 1982 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 62 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Sissinghurst Castle; An Illustrated Guide
The National Trust 1975 6th edition. Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 16 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Knole, Kent
The National Trust 1988 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 66 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Sudbury Hall, Derbyshire
The National Trust 1978 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 23 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Signed and Designed; An Exhibition of English 19th Century Furniture
The Country Seat 2001 Paperback. Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). 49 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Follies and Fantasies
Brighton Art Gallery and Museum 1971 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 37 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 The Incomparable Art; English Pottery from the Thomas Greg Collection
City Art Gallery, Manchester Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 79 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Images in Clay - Popular Art from Ancient Civilizations
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press 1976 0903261057 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 15 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings and Silver from Woburn Abbey Lent by the Duke of Bedford
Rennes. The Arts Council 1950 Paperback. VG+ paperback (edgeworn and rubbed). Text clean and unmarked. 40 pp text + XII plates N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 University of Birmingham; Barber Institute of Fine Arts. Some of the Pictures and Works of Art
University of Birmingham Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 51 pp N
Stitched booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Castle Drogo. An Illustrated Souvenir
The National Trust 1986 Reprint. Paperback. Fine as new paperback. N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Cragside, Northumberland
The National Trust 1981 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 54 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 The Faringdon Collection
The National Trust (Trustees of the Faringdon Collection) 1998 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 79 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 The Faringdon Collection
The National Trust (Trustees of the Faringdon Collection) 1990 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 64 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Great Chalfield Manor, Wiltshire
The National Trust 1980 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 18 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Baddesley Clinton, Warwickshire
The National Trust 1996 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 57 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Kingston Lacey, Dorset
The National Trust 1994 0707802253 Paperback. Near fine paperback. 96 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Kingston Lacey, Dorset
The National Trust 1987 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 62 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. With loosely inserted Kingston Lacey Catalogue of Pictures. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@highbarnbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com