|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Pearson's Magazine, Volume 2: (July to December 1896) (vol. II) C Arthur Pearson 1896 Hardback. Good only hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn with spine detached at back edge. Foxing to eps and bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Otherwise a clean and tight volume. 786 pp N Large 8vo red half calf with marbled boards and speckled page edges. Gilt title on spine. Illustrated. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pearson's Magazine, Volume 6: (July to December 1898) (vol. VI) C Arthur Pearson 1898 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Front hinge detached, front free endpaper and frontispiece missing (first page of text black is the title page). Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Shaken. 754 pp N Large 8vo half red calf gilt with pink textured cloth boards. Illustrated. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pearson's Magazine, Volume 8: (July to December 1899) (vol. VIII) C Arthur Pearson 1899 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, esp. to spine extremities with foxing to eps. Book is shaken. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. A very clean and bright book. 814 pp N Large 8vo dark green coarse-grained cloth with gilt title on spine. Red speckled page edges. Illustrated. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pearson's Magazine, Volume 9: (January to June 1900) (vol. IX) C Arthur Pearson Ltd 1900 Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp. to spine. Interior hinges worn and shaken. Foxing to eps. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Contents bright and clean. 682 pp N Large 8vo dark green cloth with diagonal leaf pattern and gilt lines/title on spine. Illustrated. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Etiquette of the Dinner-Table with Carving Frederick Warne n.d. Hardback. Good only hardback. Minor edgewear to casing, front free endpaper and back endpapers torn out, front hinge loose from spine. Foxing to outer pages. Book generally shaken. 95 pp N 6.5 cm x 8.5 cm green cloth with black decoration. Pasted on colour litho to front board. Coloured litho frontispiece and title vignette. Illustrated throughout. Warne's Illustrated Bijou Books. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Basket of Flowers: Piety and Truth Triumphant George Routledge and Sons n.d. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. A fresh and bright copy. Light bumping to spine extremities and 3 cm vertical tear along back spine crease. Contents clean and tight. 192 pp N 12mo brown cloth with elaborate black decoration and gilt/black titles. 2 small illustrations pasted on to front board. All edges gilt. Bevelled boards. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Black's Guide to Devonshire Adam and Charles Black 1881 Tenth edition Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. This is a bright, fresh and clean copy in exceptional condition. Very minor foxing in places, advert pages at back are age-tanned. 291 pp + 112 pp pubs ads. N 12mo green cloth with gilt decoration. With maps and illustrations. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Lanarkshire: An Inventory of the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1978 0114914788 Hardback. Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (price-clipped). 172 pp + 26 pp plates. N Large 4to turquoise cloth gilt. Illustrated with 63 photographs and over 100 original survey drawings. More than 350 sites described. Large fold-out map in back pocket. Extra size book, please enquire about postage. Dustwrapper. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Strategic Survey 1980-1981 The International Institute for Strategic Studies 1981 0860790460 1st edition. Paperback. VG++ paperback. Some light creasing of cover and title page. Contents clean and fresh. 138 pp N Large format paperback in green wraps. Surveys the strategic state of the world. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Les Poetes Bretons Henri Gautier 1927 Paperback. VG soft covers. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Paper is age-tanned. Wraps loose from text block. 32 pp N 12mo paper wraps. Nouvelle Bibliotheque Populaire Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Some Lovely Things at Liberty's Liberty and Co, Regent Street, London c.1938 Hardback. Good only paperback. Covers detached from contents and pages sellotaped. 32 pp N Card wraps. 'This catalogue - more's the pity - can carry so few of our lovely things. But if it were as big as a London telephone directory it would still fail to tell you what a treasure house of treasures is here. ... We have every lovely thing.' Price:
37.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
China - Land of Charm and Beauty The Shanghai Fine Arts Publishing House 1964 Hardback. VG+ hardback (light edgewear) in Good dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped with some small closed tears). Text in English. N Square cream boards with beige cloth spine, in dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Scenes and Sights in Town and Country Joseph Toulson n.d. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn. Light foxing to outer pages. Lightly shaken. 144 pp N 4to green cloth with bevelled edges and gilt title with black/silver decoration to front board. With numerous illustrations. Price:
8.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Daily Sketch and Daily Graphic - Coronation Number London. Associated Newspapers Limited 1953 Paperback. Paper covers a bit tattered and torn at edges. Taped spine. Pages are age-tanned. Y Tabloid newspapers bound together with paper covers. Daily Sketch International Weekly Edition issues Monday June 1st 1953 - Saturday June 6th 1953. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Russian Heritage; Visages de la Russie; In Russlands Gedenken Moscow. Obemckar 1969 Hardback. VG hardback (light edgewear and gift inscription on front free endpaper). With list of illustrations inserted giving details of photos in English, French and German. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped. N Square format grey cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Philadelphia Portland ME. L H Nelson and Company 1905 Paperback. VG paperback. Covers edgeworn with small closed tears and a little soiled. N Landscape format card covered stapled book. Illustrated. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Knole, Kent The National Trust 1988 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 66 pp N Stapled booklet. Illustrated. Price:
0.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Kingston Lacey, Dorset The National Trust 1987 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 62 pp N Stapled booklet. Illustrated. With loosely inserted Kingston Lacey Catalogue of Pictures. Price:
0.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|