|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Catalogue of the Collection of London Antiquities in the Guildhall Museum London 1908 2nd edition Paperback. VG copy. No DW. Spine hinge loosened and spine worn. Title page has title cut out. With 3 press relevant cuttings. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Showing its age a bit, but not a bad copy. ix + 411 + plates N 8vo Publisher's card covers with black cloth spine. Spine has paper title label (partly worn away). Includes 100 half tone plates. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Learning Welsh BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) 1954 Paperback. VG+. 40 pp N Stapled booklet. Broadcast 2 October - 18 December 1953 and 8 January - 26 March 1954. Price:
1.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Poland: Land, History, Culture Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe 1959 Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. DW a little worn at top edge. 156 pp. N 8vo in yellow cloth with small spot on spine. Bookplate of previous owner. with 16 maps and one coloured fold-out physical map. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A Concise History of Worcester Printed by T Holl for T Eaton Worcester 1808 Hardback. Fair condition only. Casing very worn, esp on spine. Light foxing to endpapers and ink inscription of previous owner on pastedown. Final page and back free endpaper torn out (text ends at the bottom of page 154). All copper plates missing except one of Worcester Cathedral (frontispiece). 154 (of 155 pp) N 12mo marbled paper-covered boards with cream spine and paper title label (binding looks to be contemporary with book). Illustrated. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pearson's Magazine, volume 2: (July to December 1896) C Arthur Pearson 1896 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn with spine detached at back edge. Foxing to eps and bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. 786 pp N Large 8vo red half calf with marbled boards and speckled page edges. Gilt title on spine. Illustrated. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pearson's Magazine, volume 5: (January to June 1898) C Arthur Pearson 1898 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp to spine extremities. Light foxing to eps and bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Book lightly shaken, but contents clean and bright. 682 pp N 8vo red cloth with gilt title to spin and red speckled page edges. Price:
29.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pearson's Magazine, volume 6: (July to December 1898) C Arthur Pearson 1898 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Front hinge detached. Ffep and frontispiece missing (first page of text black is the title page). Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Shaken. 754 pp N Large 8vo half red calk gilt with pink textured cloth boards. Illustrated. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pearson's Magazine, Volume 8: (July to December 1899) C Arthur Pearson 1899 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, esp to spine extremities with foxing to eps. Book is shaken. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. A very clean and bright copy. 814 pp N Large 8vo dark green coarse-grained cloth with gilt title on spine. Red speckled page edges. Illustrated. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pearson's Magazine, Volume 9: (January to June 1900) C Arthur Pearson Ltd 1900 Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp to spine. Interior hinges worn and shaken. Foxing to eps. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Contents bright and clean. 682 pp N Large 8vo dark green cloth with diagonal leaf pattern and gilt lines/title on spine. Illustrated. Price:
32.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Weird Stories Illustrated Newspapers Not dated. Hardback. Good only hardback, no dustwrapper.Spine is sunned, Ffep torn out. Bookplate of previous owner on fep. 192 pp. N 8vo red cloth. A selection of 'Weird' stories which have appeared in the Tatler. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Private Library The Private Libraries Association Autumn 1980 Third series Volume 3:3 Paperback. Fine as new and unread. 138 pp N 8vo pale blue paper covers. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Private Library The Private Libraries Association Spring 1982 Third series Volume 5:1 Paperback. Fine as new and unread. 56 pp N 8vo yellow-green paper covers. Price:
1.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
A Handbook for Travellers in Durham and Northumberland John Murray 1890 New edition carefully revised Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine sunned, torn at hinges and chipped. Hinges a bit shaken but book is intact. Northumberland travelling map missing. Fold-out Durham map intact but paper is age-darkened in parts. Casing rubbed, outer pages foxed. Errata slip included. xxxvi + 342 + 48 pp pubs ads (dated 1906-07) N 12mo red cloth with gilt titles. Pockets for fold-out maps Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Catalogue of Maps in the Essex Record Office 1566-1855 Essex County Council 1947 Hardback. VG++ copy, no DW. Inscription on ffep - Presentation copy to Rt Hon Lord Greene, Master of the Rolls on the occasion of his opening of the Exhibition of Essex Maps May 17th 1947. 106 pp N Large 4to green cloth. Illustrated. With fold out map in back pocket. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Railway Times for 1840 (Volume 3) Railway Times 1840 Hardback. VG+ book. SIR ARTHUR ELTON'S COPY with his bookplate. Front hinge loosening, corners scuffed. Contents fresh and bright. N 4to brown contemporary half calf with raised bands, red title label and gilt decoration. Blind decoration to front. Marbled page edges. Bound in with title page and index to Volume 3. Weekly paper - No 132 Vol 3 No 28 to Vol 3 No 52 (July 11 1840 - December 26 1840) Aug 15th 1840 missing. A rare volume of the journal which charts the most important period of railway history. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Etiquette of the Dinner-Table with Carving Frederick Warne n.d. Hardback. Good+ copy. Minor edgewear to casing, ffep and beps torn out, front hinge loose from spine. Foxing to outer pages. Book generally shaken. 95 pp N 6.5 cm x 8.5 cm green cloth with black decoration. Pasted on colour litho to front board. Coloured litho frontispiece and title vignette. Illustrated throughout. Warne's Illustrated Bijou Books Price:
21.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Basket of Flowers: Piety and Truth Triumphant George Routledge and Sons n.d. Hardback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A fresh and bright copy. Minor bumping to spine extremities and 3 cm vertical tear along back spine crease. Contents clean and tight. 192 pp N 12mo brown cloth with elaborate black decoration and gilt/black titles. 2 small illustrations pasted on to front board. All edges gilt. Bevelled boards. Price:
4.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Black's Guide to Devonshire Adam and Charles Black 1881 Tenth edition Hardback. VG++ copy, no DW. This is a bright, fresh and clean copy in exceptional condition. Very minor foxing in places, advert pages at back are age-tanned. 291 pp + 112 pp pubs ads. N 12mo green cloth with gilt decoration. With maps and illustrations. Price:
7.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Pompeii in 2 Volumes Charles Knight 1831 Hardback. Both volumes Good+. Volume 1 has vertical rip half way down back hinge and leather title label almost gone and eps torn out. Vol 2 has vertical rip down length of back spine hinge and some of title label missing. Both vols have foxing to outer pages and are generally edgeworn and bumped. 323 pp; 324 pp N 12mo brown waxed cloth with green leather title labels. Illustrated with both wood and steel engravings and wood cuts Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Children of Cloverley Religious Tract Society n.d. Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Slight bumping to spine extremities. Light foxing to outer pages. A nice, tight copy. 205 pp N 12mo blue cloth with blind/gilt decoration. Illustrated. Price:
3.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
143 Views of Bournemouth and District Sydenham and Co n.d. Paperback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Stapling coming loose and centre pages detached, but all pages present. Casing is sunned on spine and front edge. Unpaginated. N Large 8vo blue cardboard covers with emblem of Bournemouth and gilt tile on cover. Illustrated throughout. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Town's Views Leningrad Moscow 1960 Hardback. VG+ book (light foxing to outer pages) in Good+ DW (chipped, edgeworn) Unpaginated N Landscape format 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Illustrated throughout. Text in Russian, English, French and German. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adam Silver Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1969 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Looks unopened. N 12mo card covers. Illustrated. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Wedgwood Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1972 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Unpaginated N 12mo card covers. Illustrated. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Beachy Head and the South Downs Near Eastbourne Carters Stationery Store n.d. Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Paper covering on spine worn away, casing generally rubbed. Light foxing throughout. Binding still tight. 31 pp N 8vo paper-covered brown boards. Picture pasted on to front. Illustrated from pasted-in sepia photos by Judges Ltd. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Lanarkshire: An Inventory of the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1978 0114914780 Hardback. Near fine book in near fine DW (price-clipped). 172 pp + 26 pp plates. N Large 4to turquoise cloth gilt. Illustrated with 63 photographs and over 100 original survey drawings. More than 350 sites described. Large fold-out map in back pocket. Extra size book, please enquire about postage. Price:
36.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|