High Barn Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Operation Manual for the Morris Ten-Four Series III
Morris Motors Paperback. Very oily and worn cover with oil stains on some interior pages. The worst affected are outer pages. 110 pp. N
8vo in grey card covers. Includes 69 pp. Morris dealers/distributors etc. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Neutron Research Facilities at the High Flux Reactor of the ILL
Institut Max Von Laue Paul Langevin Grenoble, France 1975 Paperback. Near fine booklet (minimal edgewear) 68 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Catalogue of the Collection of London Antiquities in the Guildhall Museum
London 1908 2nd edition Paperback. VG copy. No DW. Spine hinge loosened and spine worn. Title page has title cut out. With 3 press relevant cuttings. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Showing its age a bit, but not a bad copy. ix + 411 + plates N
8vo Publisher's card covers with black cloth spine. Spine has paper title label (partly worn away). Includes 100 half tone plates. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Learning Welsh
BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) 1954 Paperback. VG+. 40 pp N
Stapled booklet. Broadcast 2 October - 18 December 1953 and 8 January - 26 March 1954. 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Poland: Land, History, Culture
Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe 1959 Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. DW a little worn at top edge.  156 pp. N
8vo in yellow cloth with small spot on spine. Bookplate of previous owner. with 16 maps and one coloured fold-out physical map. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Concise History of Worcester
Printed by T Holl for T Eaton Worcester 1808 Hardback. Fair condition only. Casing very worn, esp on spine. Light foxing to endpapers and ink inscription of previous owner on pastedown. Final page and back free endpaper torn out (text ends at the bottom of page 154). All copper plates missing except one of Worcester Cathedral (frontispiece). 154 (of 155 pp) N
12mo marbled paper-covered boards with cream spine and paper title label (binding looks to be contemporary with book). Illustrated. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pearson's Magazine, volume 2: (July to December 1896)
C Arthur Pearson 1896 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn with spine detached at back edge. Foxing to eps and bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Otherwise a clean and tight copy. 786 pp N
Large 8vo red half calf with marbled boards and speckled page edges. Gilt title on spine. Illustrated. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pearson's Magazine, volume 5: (January to June 1898)
C Arthur Pearson 1898 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp to spine extremities. Light foxing to eps and bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Book lightly shaken, but contents clean and bright. 682 pp N
8vo red cloth with gilt title to spin and red speckled page edges. 
Price: 29.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pearson's Magazine, volume 6: (July to December 1898)
C Arthur Pearson 1898 Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and rubbed. Front hinge detached. Ffep and frontispiece missing (first page of text black is the title page). Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Shaken. 754 pp N
Large 8vo half red calk gilt with pink textured cloth boards. Illustrated. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pearson's Magazine, Volume 8: (July to December 1899)
C Arthur Pearson 1899 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, esp to spine extremities with foxing to eps. Book is shaken. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. A very clean and bright copy. 814 pp N
Large 8vo dark green coarse-grained cloth with gilt title on spine. Red speckled page edges. Illustrated. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Pearson's Magazine, Volume 9: (January to June 1900)
C Arthur Pearson Ltd 1900 Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp to spine. Interior hinges worn and shaken. Foxing to eps. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Contents bright and clean. 682 pp N
Large 8vo dark green cloth with diagonal leaf pattern and gilt lines/title on spine. Illustrated. 
Price: 32.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Tales of the Supernatural
Pan Books 1947 Paperback. VG (pages age-tanned). 183 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 A Text-Book of Musical Knowledge (Theory of Music) Senior Division
Trinity College of Music n.d. Paperback. VG+. Very light foxing to outer pages, spine is sunned. 94 pp N
12mo red card wraps over stitched booklet. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Weird Stories
Illustrated Newspapers Not dated. Hardback. Good only hardback, no dustwrapper.Spine is sunned, Ffep torn out. Bookplate of previous owner on fep. 192 pp. N
8vo red cloth. A selection of 'Weird' stories which have appeared in the Tatler. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Transactions of the Anglesey Antiquarian Society and Field Club 1979
Anglesey Antiquarian Society 1979 Paperback. VG++ unread copy. Paperback. 116 pp N
8vo green card covers. Includes 'Anglesey's Underwater Heritage - A Cause for Concern?' by D Cecil Jones and 'The Political Career of Richard Davies, Treborth, 1868-92' by David A Pretty. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Keswick-on-Derwentwater Queen of the English Lakes Street Plan & Directory
Keswick Urban District Council Publicity Office Paperback. VG+. Covers are edgeworn. Map is clean and unmarked. With local information, street index and mileages from Keswick. N
Fold out map. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Private Library
The Private Libraries Association Autumn 1980 Third series Volume 3:3 Paperback. Fine as new and unread. 138 pp N
8vo pale blue paper covers. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Private Library
The Private Libraries Association Spring 1981 Third series Volume 4:1 Paperback. Fine as new and unread. 48 pp N
8vo beige paper covers. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Private Library
The Private Libraries Association Summer 1981 Third series Volume 4:2 Paperback. Fine as new and unread. 90 pp N
8vo beige paper covers. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Private Library
The Private Libraries Association Spring 1982 Third series Volume 5:1 Paperback. Fine as new and unread. 56 pp N
8vo yellow-green paper covers. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Advices and Queries
The Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) in Britain 1994 Paperback. As new. 24 pp N
12mo in red card wraps. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Westmorland General Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends 1997-99; Members and Attenders.
1999 Paperback. VG++. Some annotations to the text. 63 pp N
8vo card covers, comb binding. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A Memoir on Theodore Trevelyan
Paperback. Photocopy. N
8vo card covers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Handbook for Travellers in Durham and Northumberland
John Murray 1890 New edition carefully revised Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine sunned, torn at hinges and chipped. Hinges a bit shaken but book is intact. Northumberland travelling map missing. Fold-out Durham map intact but paper is age-darkened in parts. Casing rubbed, outer pages foxed. Errata slip included. xxxvi + 342 + 48 pp pubs ads (dated 1906-07) N
12mo red cloth with gilt titles. Pockets for fold-out maps 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Story of the Life of William Shakespeare and His Work
Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington 1888 Hardback. VG++. Spine a little worn at extremities and boards rubbed. Light foxing to outer pages but a reasonable copy. 146 pp N
8vo pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Berkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 57 1959
1959 Paperback. VG+ paperback. 146 pp + index N
8vo card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Roman Lettering; A Book of Alphabets and Inscriptions
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO)/Victoria and Albert Museum 1958 Paperback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Small ink inscription of previous owner top edge of front cover. Unpaginated N
Landscape format 24.5 x 18.5 cm card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Chivers' Party Booklet
Chivers and Sons Ltd. n.d. Paperback. VG paperback. Edgeworn but with clean unmarked text. 16 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 The Poets of the Elizabethan Age; A Selection of Their Most Celebrated Songs and Sonnets
Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle Not dated. Hardback. VG++ copy. Edges a bit bumped and light foxing to endpapers. A very handsome copy. 80 pp N
12mo blue cloth with gilt and dark blue decoration/title on front. With 30 engravings by Portch, Wimpers, Gilbert, Keyl, Foster etc. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford; Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England)
London. Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1939 Hardback. VG+ hardback in VG- dustwrapper. Book is lightly edgeworn with foxing to endpapers. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper. Dustwrapper is age-tanned, tattered and torn at edges with small losses.  244 pp N
Large 4to grey cloth. Illustrated and with large fold-out map at back. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Catalogue of Maps in the Essex Record Office 1566-1855
Essex County Council 1947 Hardback. VG++ copy, no DW. Inscription on ffep - Presentation copy to Rt Hon Lord Greene, Master of the Rolls on the occasion of his opening of the Exhibition of Essex Maps May 17th 1947.  106 pp N
Large 4to green cloth. Illustrated. With fold out map in back pocket. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Punch Vol XXXIII (November 1857- September 1858)
London 1857 Hardback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A bit edgeworn, light foxing to outer pages and back hinge tender. June and first part of July 1858 not bound in. N
4to green cloth with red title label. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Lancastrian Volume 12, Volume 13
July 1935 to December 1937 Hardback. VG++ book. 380 pp N
8vo contemporary red half calf. Raised bands with gilt decoration. Gilt title on spine and front board. A handsome book. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Railway Times for 1840 (Volume 3)
Railway Times 1840 Hardback. VG+ book. SIR ARTHUR ELTON'S COPY with his bookplate. Front hinge loosening, corners scuffed. Contents fresh and bright. N
4to brown contemporary half calf with raised bands, red title label and gilt decoration. Blind decoration to front. Marbled page edges. Bound in with title page and index to Volume 3. Weekly paper - No 132 Vol 3 No 28 to Vol 3 No 52 (July 11 1840 - December 26 1840) Aug 15th 1840 missing. A rare volume of the journal which charts the most important period of railway history. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Etiquette of the Dinner-Table with Carving
Frederick Warne n.d. Hardback. Good+ copy. Minor edgewear to casing, ffep and beps torn out, front hinge loose from spine. Foxing to outer pages. Book generally shaken. 95 pp N
6.5 cm x 8.5 cm green cloth with black decoration. Pasted on colour litho to front board. Coloured litho frontispiece and title vignette. Illustrated throughout. Warne's Illustrated Bijou Books 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 I-Spy Sports Cars
The Dickens Press 1963 Paperback. Lovely unmarked copy. Paper is age-tanned otherwise no flaws. Unpaginated. N
10x13.5 cm 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ritual of Craft Freemasonry; London, West End Working with Tracing Boards and Valuable Rubric
n.d.. Second Edition Hardback. Gorgeous little book VG++ condition showing only slight edgewear. In similarly minor edgeworn leather slipcase. 220 pp N
Small format blue smooth limp dark blue leather in dark blue leather slipcase. All edges gilt, with blue ribbon page marker. In red and black print throughout. With 3 fold out illustrations (1st, 2nd and 3rd Tracing Boards). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Basket of Flowers: Piety and Truth Triumphant
George Routledge and Sons n.d. Hardback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A fresh and bright copy. Minor bumping to spine extremities and 3 cm vertical tear along back spine crease. Contents clean and tight. 192 pp N
12mo brown cloth with elaborate black decoration and gilt/black titles. 2 small illustrations pasted on to front board. All edges gilt. Bevelled boards. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Documents and Materials Relating to the Eve of the Second World War Volume 1 November 1937-1938
Archives of the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs n.d. Hardback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is a bit rubbed but interior fresh and bright. 314 pp N
8vo blue cloth. 
Price: 6.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Iraq Volume XXXIII (33) parts 1 and 2; spring and autumn 1971
British School of Archaeology in Iraq 1971 Paperback. Near fine softcovers. Loose index of contents and plates in part 2. N
2 vols large 8vo green card wraps in original box as shipped from the printers. 
Price: 6.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Monthly Magazine or British Register Vol LV Part 1 for 1823
London; Sir Richard Phillips and Co 1823 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Binding very worn indeed. Pages are age-tanned but reasonably tight and sound volume. 656 pp + index N
Tall 8vo half calf.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Black's Guide to Devonshire
Adam and Charles Black 1881 Tenth edition Hardback. VG++ copy, no DW. This is a bright, fresh and clean copy in exceptional condition. Very minor foxing in places, advert pages at back are age-tanned. 291 pp + 112 pp pubs ads. N
12mo green cloth with gilt decoration. With maps and illustrations. 
Price: 7.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Panzer Grenadiere der Panzerdivision "Wiking"
Munin Verlag, Osnabruck 1984 0921242568 Hardback. Near fine copy in near fine DW. 299 pp N
Large 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. Text in German and English. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The North Midland School Laundry Book
Raithby, Lawrence and Co 1898 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Boards are rubbed, foxing to endpapers but this is a lovely little volume very clean and sound. 50 pp N
12mo brown linen covered boards. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Chambers's Mineralogical Dictionary
W and R Chambers 1954 Reprint Hardback. VG++ book in VG+ DW (chipped at edges) 47 pp text + 40 plates N
8vo black cloth. Illustrated with 125 full colour plates. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Duxford Handbook
Imperial War Museum 1981 Paperback. VG++ paperback. 72 pp N
Square format 21 x 19.5 cm. pictorial card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 True Stories from Ancient History Chronologically Arranged, from the Creation of the World to the Death of Charlemagne
Griffith and Farran 1860 Twelfth edition Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine a little edgeworn but gilt still bright. Book is shaken and front hinge is almost, but not completely, detached. 333 pp N
Tall 12mo blue cloth with blind decoration to front and back board, gilt decoration to spine. Illus. with 24 steel engravings. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Pompeii in 2 Volumes
Charles Knight 1831 Hardback. Both volumes Good+. Volume 1 has vertical rip half way down back hinge and leather title label almost gone and eps torn out. Vol 2 has vertical rip down length of back spine hinge and some of title label missing. Both vols have foxing to outer pages and are generally edgeworn and bumped. 323 pp; 324 pp N
12mo brown waxed cloth with green leather title labels. Illustrated with both wood and steel engravings and wood cuts 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 For Someone Else's Daughter
BBC (British Broadcasting Company) 1962 Paperback. VG booklet. Covers sunned to front. 32 pp N
12mo blue card. Broadcast on BBC Woman's Hour Spring 1962 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Children of Cloverley
Religious Tract Society n.d. Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Slight bumping to spine extremities. Light foxing to outer pages. A nice, tight copy. 205 pp N
12mo blue cloth with blind/gilt decoration. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 An Historical Guide to the Sculptures of the Parthenon
British Museum Publications 1962 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Looks unopened. 48 pp N
8vo card covers. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 A Short Guide to the Sculptures of the Parthenon in the British Museum (Elgin Collection)
British Museum Publications 1961 Paperback. VG paperback. Edgeworn on spine. 42 pp N
Small 4to blue card covers. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Conquest of North Africa Prepared from Official Records and First-Hand Reports
Burke Publishing Company Ltd n.d. Paperback. VG paper covered booklet. Covers rubbed and small chip to base of spine. 78 pp N
8vo paper covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 USSR. USSR Section; Brussels Universal and International Exhibition 1958
1958 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Unpaginated. N
4to red and gold paper covers. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 143 Views of Bournemouth and District
Sydenham and Co n.d. Paperback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Stapling coming loose and centre pages detached, but all pages present. Casing is sunned on spine and front edge.  Unpaginated. N
Large 8vo blue cardboard covers with emblem of Bournemouth and gilt tile on cover. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Town's Views Leningrad
Moscow 1960 Hardback. VG+ book (light foxing to outer pages) in Good+ DW (chipped, edgeworn) Unpaginated N
Landscape format 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Illustrated throughout. Text in Russian, English, French and German. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Iraq Volume XXXIV (34) parts 1 and 2; spring and autumn 1972
British School of Archaeology in Iraq 1972 Paperback. Near fine softcovers.  N
2 vols. large 8vo green card wraps. 
Price: 6.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Regency Domestic Silver
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1971 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Looks unopened. N
12mo card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Queen Anne Domestic Silver
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1969 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Looks unopened. N
12mo card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adam Silver
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1969 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Looks unopened. N
12mo card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Royal Plate from Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1954 Paperback. VG+ paperback.  N
12mo card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Records of the Borough of South Molton
James Townsend 1893 Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine bumped at extremities and casing a little rubbed. Light foxing to outer pages. 255 pp N
8vo blue cloth with gilt titles/decoration. 
Price: 84.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Wedgwood
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1972 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Unpaginated N
12mo card covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Beachy Head and the South Downs Near Eastbourne
Carters Stationery Store n.d. Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Paper covering on spine worn away, casing generally rubbed. Light foxing throughout. Binding still tight.  31 pp N
8vo paper-covered brown boards. Picture pasted on to front. Illustrated from pasted-in sepia photos by Judges Ltd. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Release and Resettlement; An Explanation of Your Position and Rights
His Majesty's Government (HMSO) n.d. Paperback. VG++ pamphlet. Exceptionally nice copy. 48 pp N
10.5 x 15 cm paper-covered booklet. 
Price: 8.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Know the Game Amateur Boxing for Schoolboys
Educational Productions Ltd (E P Publishing Co Ltd) 1952  First edition. Paperback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. 40 pp N
Landscape format laminated card covers. 13.5 x 20 cm. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Lanarkshire: An Inventory of the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1978 0114914780 Hardback. Near fine book in near fine DW (price-clipped). 172 pp + 26 pp plates. N
Large 4to turquoise cloth gilt. Illustrated with 63 photographs and over 100 original survey drawings. More than 350 sites described. Large fold-out map in back pocket. Extra size book, please enquire about postage. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Studies in the Book Trade in Honour of Graham Pollard
The Oxford Bibliographical Society 1975 Hardback. VG ex-library copy with library stamp/sticker and ffeps torn out. Text clean. 403 pp N
8vo blue paper-covered boards with beige linen spine. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Silver Jubilee Queen Elizabeth II 1952-1977
The Illustrated London News 1977 Paperback. Fine copy in card slip case as issued. 72 pp N
Folio blue card covers with silver decoration/titles. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Growth, Justice and Work
CIO Publishing 1985 0715165666 Paperback. Near fine paperback. 50 pp N
Card covers. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Value of Work; Towards a Constructive View of the Economic Situation
Social and Economic Affairs Committee of Warwickshire Monthly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends 1982 Paperback. VG++ soft covers. Light sunning to spine edge. 32 pp N
Card covers.  
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Racism Awareness Training - A Critique
London Strategic Policy Unit 1987 1870013034 Paperback. Fine paperback. 87 pp N

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Parliamentary Reform 1933-1960; A Survey of Suggested Reforms
London. The Hansard Society Cassell 1961 Hardback. VG+ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Light spotting to page edges and ownership sig. Dustwrapper is edgeworn. 193 pp N
8vo red cloth. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Report of the Summer Meeting of the Royal Archaeological Institute at Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1925
The Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland 1925 Paperback. VG++ paperback with light edgewear and clean unmarked text.  51 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated and with fold-out plans.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Descriptive Programme of the Summer Meeting 1930 of the Royal Archaeological Institute at Bath
The Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland 1930 Paperback. VG+ paperback with light edgewear and clean unmarked text.  N
Card wraps. Illustrated with many diagrams and fold-out plans. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Cathedrals of the South
Pocket Booklets Publishing 1985 0950978736 Paperback. VG++ stapled booklet. 20 pp N
8vo card covers. Illustrated. Cathedrals of England Series Vol 2. 
Price: 3.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Cathedrals of the Midlands and East Anglia
Pocket Booklets Publishing 1985 0950978736 Paperback. VG++ stapled booklet. 20 pp N
8vo card covers. Illustrated. Cathedrals of England Series Vol 3. 
Price: 3.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart