High Barn Books
 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Blue, George M and Rosamond Mitchell (eds.) Language and Education (British Studies in Applied Linguistics 11)
British Association for Applied Linguistics and Multilingual Matters Ltd 1995 1853593702 Paperback. Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. 121 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 4.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Bluhm, Andreas Der Mond
Hatje Cantz (Wallraf das Museum) 2009 3775724036 Paperback. Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). 300 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in German. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Blundell-Jones, Peter (intro) Ahrends Burton and Koralek (Architectural Monographs)
Academy Editions/St Martin's Press 0856709271 Paperback. VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Small diagonal crease to top of front cover. 176 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Blunt, Sir (foreword) General Catalogue of the Courtauld Institute Galleries
Courtauld Institute Galleries 1976 Reprint. Paperback. VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). 75 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Blyton, Enid The Mountain of Adventure
London. Macmillan and Co. Ltd 1949 1st edition. Hardback. VG+ hardback in Good+ dustwrapper. Light bumping to corners and spine extremities. Pale foxing to endpapers. A bright and tight copy. Dustwrapper is internally foxed, chipped and edgeworn with small losses at corners. 327 pp N
8vo cream decorative boards in dustwrapper. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Blyton, Enid The Secret Seven Adventure
Brockhampton Press 1967 12th impression. Hardback. Good+ hardback (light edgewear, corners bumped and light foxing) in Good only dustwrapper (edgeworn, chipped, price clipped and with small loss at base of front and tiny losses at corners). 126 pp N
12mo pale blue cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Boal, F W: P Doherty and D G Pringle Social Problems in the Belfast Urban Area: An Exploratory Analysis (Occasional Paper No 12)
Department of Geography, Queen Mary College, University of London 1978 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear, and clean unmarked text). 52 pp N
A4 book. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Board, Christopher: Richard J Chorley, Peter Haggett and David R Stoddart Progress in Geography Volume 1
Edward Arnold 1971 0713156147 Paperback. VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. 222 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Boas, Guy (ed.) An Anthology of Wit (The Scholar's Library)
Macmillan and Co. Ltd 1952 Reprint. Hardback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. 283 pp N
12mo green cloth. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Bobrowski, Johannes Lipmanns Leib
Phillip Reclam Jun. 1973 315009447X Paperback. VG paperback. Light edgewear and occasional light pencil text notations. Text in German. 80 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Bock, Heiko and Mullaer, Jutta Themen 3; Lehrwerk fur Deutsch als Fremdsprache Arbeitsbuch
Munchen. Max Hueber Verlag 1987 3190113734 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 167 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Boddy, Martin (ed.) Antipode - A Radical Journal of Geography: Urban Political Economy (Volume 8 Number 1, March 1976)
Worcester, Mass. Antipode 1976 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear, and clean unmarked text). 87 pp N
Stapled book. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Bogg, Edmond The Middle Valley of the Wharfe: From Woodall Bridge to Harewood, Otley and Ilkley
Leeds. James Miles and Edmund Bogg n.d. Paperback. Paperback in Good+ condition. Edgeworn, rubbed and pages are lightly age-tanned. 127 pp N
Card wraps over stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Bohen, Marian et al At Home with the Word 1995; Sunday Scriptures and Reflections
Liturgy Training Publications 1995 1568540345 Paperback. Paperback in very good+ condition (light edgewear). 160 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Boisdeffre, Pierre de Les Ecrivains Francais d'Aujourd'hui
Presses Universitaires de France 1963 Paperback. Good paperback (edgewear and pages age-tanned). Text in French. 128 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Bokov, Georgi (ed.) Modern Bulgaria: History, Policy, Economy, Culture
Sofia Press 1981 9531379531 Hardback. VG++ hardback (light edgewear) in Good+ dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped). With loosely inserted fold-out map. 467 pp N
8vo brown cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 
Price: 10.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Bold, Edna How and Why Etcetera
n.d. [1973] Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Book covered in sticky-back plastic book covering which has discoloured the cloth underneath. 39 pp N
4to white cloth with black cloth spine. Illustrated. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Boll, Heinrich Die Verlorene Ehre; der Katharina Blum
Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag (DTV) 1976 3462010336 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Text in German. 122 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Boll, Heinrich Haus Ohne Huter
Lignin Verlag Hardback. VG++ hardback (very light edgewear) in VG+ dustwrapper. Text in German. 367 pp N
8vo dark green cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Boll, Heinrich Ansichten Eines Clowns: Billard Um Halb Zehn
Lignin Verlag Hardback. VG++ hardback (very light edgewear) in VG+ dustwrapper. Text in German. 428 pp N
8vo blue cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Boll, Heinrich Bilanz: Klopfzeichen
Phillip Reclam Jun. 1984 3150088461 Paperback. VG paperback. Light edgewear and occasional light pencil text notations. Text in German. 66 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Boll, Heinrich Und Sagte Kein Einziges Wort
Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag (DTV) 1987 3462000602 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Text in German. 130 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Bologna, Ferdinando Cimabue (I Maestri del Colore)
Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1976 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). N
Folio card wraps. Illustrated. Text in Italian. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Bolton, Herbert Eugene and Thomas Maitland Marshall The Colonization of North America, 1492-1783
The Macmillan Company 1920 First edition. Hardback. Good+ hardback (corners lightly bumped, and spine frayed at shelf edge). Otherwise clean, bright and tight. 609 pp N
8vo dark blue textured cloth. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Bon, Antoine (text) Brasil
Saint-Brieuc. Livraria Agir Editora 1952 Paperback. VG paperback (edgeworn). N
Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in English, French and Portuguese. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Bond, Freda C The End House
George Newnes Limited 1944 Reprint. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and spine dulled. Neat pencil ownership sig. on front free endpaper. Text clean and unmarked. 216 pp N
16mo rust cloth. Illustrated by Anne Anderson. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Bondi, Hermann et al Architecture Today (The Marshall Cavendish Learning System Cultural Heritage)
Marshall Cavendish 1969 046200290X Hardback. VG++ hardback (light edgewear). No dustwrapper as issued. 64 pp N
Laminated pictorial boards. Ilustrated. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Bondi, Hermann et al Inheritors of the Earth: The Escape from Water (The Marshall Cavendish Learning System Biology)
Marshall Cavendish 1970 0462001903 Hardback. VG++ hardback (light edgewear). No dustwrapper as issued. 64 pp N
Glazed pictorial boards. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Bonfanti, Leo Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians Volume 1 (New England Historical Series) (vol I)
Pride Publications Inc. 1971 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear and price sticker on front). 76 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated by Robert J Neary. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Bonfanti, Leo Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians Volume II (New England Historical Series) (vol 2)
Pride Publications Inc. 1970 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear and price sticker on front). 78 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated by Robert J Neary. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Bonfanti, Leo Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians Volume III (New England Historical Series) (vol 3)
Pride Publications Inc. 1972 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear and price sticker on front). 63 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated by Robert J Neary. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Bonfanti, Leo Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians Volume IV (New England Historical Series) (vol 4)
Pride Publications Inc. 1972 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear and price sticker on front). 62 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated by Robert J Neary. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Bonington, Chris Quest for Adventure (signed)
Book Club Associates 1982 Hardback. Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Special edition signed by the author. 448 pp Y
Large 4to brown leatherette with gilt decoration/title. All edges gilt. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bonington, Chris Everest The Hard Way
Arrow Books 1977 0099159406 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). 352 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Booth, Reginald S (foreword) The Journal of the Manchester Geographical Society Vol. LVI/56 1950-1952
Manchester Geographical Society 1953 Paperback. Good+ paperback. Edgeworn esp. to spine. 104 pp N
Green card wraps. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Booth, Reginald S (foreword) The Journal of the Manchester Geographical Society Vol. LV/55 1949-50
Manchester Geographical Society 1951 Paperback. Good only paperback. Edgeworn esp. to spine and sunned with front cover detached (but present). 147 pp N
Green card wraps. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Booth, Richard (ed.) The Country Life Book of Book Collecting
Country Life Books 1976 0600313786 Hardback. VG+ ex-library hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. A couple of library stamps internally and one on dustwrapper otherwise clean and unmarked. Pages lightly age-tanned. 192 pp N
4to orange cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Borchert, John R and Donald P Yaeger Atlas of Minnesota; Resources and Settlement
University of Minnesota 1968 Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgewear). Clean unmarked text. 243 pp N
Landscape format card wraps. With fold-out map and 2 clear plastic overlays in back pocket. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Borchert, Wolfgang Die Traurigen Geranien und andere Geschichten aus dem Nachlass
Rowohlt 1988 3499109751 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages gently age-tanned). Clean unmarked text. Text in German. 124 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Borchert, Wolfgang Das Gesamtwerk
Rohwohlt Verlag 1973 3498090275 Hardback. Good+ hardback (light edgewear and light pencil markings throughout) in VG dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped). 349 pp N
12mo grey cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Bord Failte Eireann The National Monuments of Ireland in the Charge of the Commissioners of Public Works in Ireland
Dublin. Bord Failte Eireann 1964 Paperback. VG paperback (edgewear). Contents clean and unmarked. 116 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated and with large pull-out map at back. 
Price: 2.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Borges, Victor & Robert Sherman Borge's Musical Briefs
Methuen 1982 0417075006 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). 150 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Borjars, Stigerik et al. Empowering Mathematics Teachers for the Improvement of School Mathematics (EMTISM). A Course in Constructivist Teaching Approaches; Theory and Practice.
Prague. Univerzita Karlova v. Praze; University of Derby 2002 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 261 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Born, Edith de Schloss Felding
Chapman and Hall 1957 1st edition. Hardback. VG++ hardback (light edgewear), in VG dustwrapper (light edgewear). Clean, unmarked text. 286 pp N
12mo red cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Bornecque, Henri (ed) Les Chefs-D'Oeuvre de la Langue Francaise des Origines a Nos Jours - Prose
Bibliotheque Larousse 1924 Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgewear, ownership sig. and pages age-tanned). Text in French. 228 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Boroson, Martin and Gilven-Cartwright, Christopher (illus.) Becoming Me; A Story of Creation
Frances Lincoln 2000 071121526X Hardback. VG++ hardback (light edgewear and gift inscription) in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and price-clipped). N
Pictorial boards. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Borrow, George Lavengro; The Scholar, The Gipsy, The Priest (Oxford World's Classics No 66)
Oxford University Press 1914 The Works of George Borrow - I Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly edgeworn and corners bumped. Bookplate of previous owner. 629 pp N
12mo green cloth. Portrait frontispiece. Pink ribbon page marker. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Borrow, George The Romany Rye (Oxford World's Classics No LXXIII/73)
Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford 1925 The Works of George Borrow - II Hardback. VG hardback (light edgewear, bookplate and ink sigs. of previous owners), no dustwrapper. Endpapers foxed. 439 pp N
12mo blue cloth. Blue ribbon page marker. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Bosanquet, Helen The Family
London. Macmillan and Co. 1906 1st edition. Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn and spine dulled. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown and small inked number on top of front cover. Text clean and unmarked. 344 pp N
8vo green cloth. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Boswell, James The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson
J M Dent and Sons 1948 Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. 361 pp N
12mo green cloth. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Boswell, John The Kindness of Strangers; Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance
Allen Lane, The Penguin Press 1988 0713990198 1st edition. Hardback. Fine as new hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 488 pp N
8vo cream cloth boards with brown cloth spine. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Botsis, Peter A What is Orthodoxy : A Short Explanation of the Essence of Orthodoxy and of the Differences Between the Churches
Athens 1968 Paperback. VG paperback, (light edgewear). 48 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Bott, Alan The Sailing Ships of the New Zealand Shipping Company 1873-1900
B T Batsford Limited 1972 0713404671 Hardback. VG+ hardback (light edgewear) in VG dustwrapper (light edgewear). 160 pp N
4to blue cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Botton, Alain de The Pleasures and Sorrows of Work
Hamish Hamilton 2009 0241143535 1st edition. Hardback. Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Signed by the author on title page. 329 pp Y
8vo black cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Boudaille, Georges Gaugin (World of Art Library)
Thames and Hudson 1964 Paperback. VG paperback (edgeworn). 274 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Bourget, Paul Etudes Anglaises; Etudes et Portraits Volume II (vol. 2)
Librairie Plon n.d. Paperback. Good paperback. Spine is taped. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 356 pp N
Card covers. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Bourne, L S Urban Systems: Strategies for Regulation. A Comparison of Policies in Britain, Sweden, Australia and Canada
Oxford University Press 1975 0198740557 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 264 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Bourne, L S and J W Simmons (eds.) Systems of Cities: Readings on Structure, Growth, and Policy
Oxford University Press 1978 0195022645 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear, spine sunned and clean unmarked text). 565 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Bourne, Larry S The Geography of Housing
W H Winston and Sons: Edward Arnold 1981 0470270594 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear and clean unmarked text). 288 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Bowen, E G and Gresham, C A History of Merioneth Volume 1 from the earliest times to the Age of the Native Princes (vol. I)
Dolgellau. The Merioneth Historical and Record Society 1967 Hardback. VG++ hardback (light edgewear and neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper) in VG+ dustwrapper (price-clipped, edgeworn and chipped, esp. to spine extremities). 298 pp N
Large 4to blue cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bowen, Elizabeth Selected Stories
Maurice Fridberg 1946 Hour-Glass Library Paperback. VG++ paperback (pages age-tanned) in VG dustwrapper (rubbed and edgeworn). 126 pp N
Card wraps in dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Bowen, H J M The Flora of Berkshire (signed)
Holywell Press 1968 First edition. Hardback. VG+ hardback in VG- dustwrapper. Casing enclosed in sticky-back plastic. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped. Signed by the author. 389 pp Y
12mo blue cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Bowering, George His Life
ECW Press 2000 1550224085 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 121 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Bowers, Janice Emily 100 Desert Wildflowers of the Southwest
Southwest Parks and Monuments Association 1989 091140872X Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). N
Stapled book. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Bowers, Roger: L S Colchester and Anthony Crossland The Organs and Organists of Wells Cathedral
Friends of Wells Cathedral 1974 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 24 pp Y
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Bowes, Bill Aussies and Ashes
Stanley Paul 1961 Hardback. VG+ hardback (light edgewear, endpapers foxed and bookplate of previous owner) in Good+ dustwrapper (edgeworn, chipped with small losses). 184 pp N
8vo black cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Boyce, A J (ed.) Migration and Mobility: Biosocial Aspects of Human Movement
Taylor and Francis 1984 0850662435 Hardback. VG++ hardback (very light edgewear) in VG dustwrapper (light edgewear and spine sunned). 378 pp N
8vo green cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Boyce, William arr. Terence Greaves Movements from the Overtures
Banks Music Publications Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear). Contents clean and unmarked. 4 pp N
Sheet music. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Boyd, Douglas Eleanor; April Queen of Aquitaine
Sutton Publishing 2005 0750932902 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages gently age-tanned). 360 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Boylston, Helen Dore Sue Barton Neighbourhood Nurse
The Bodley Head 1950 First edition. Hardback. VG+ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Very light foxing to endpapers and pages edges, gift inscription on front free endpaper in pencil, otherwise a bright and tight book. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped with small tears. First English edition. 208 pp N
12mo orange cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Boynes, Peggy Evangelism for Older People (Grove Evangelism Series Ev 46)
Grove Books Limited 1999 1851744029 Paperback. Near fine paperback. Very light edgewear. 24 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Bracher, Karl Dietrich, Manfred Funke and Hans-Adolphe Jacobsen Nationalsozialistische Diktatur 1933 - 1945. Eine Bilanz
Schriftenreihe der Bundeszentrale fur Politische Bildung 1986 3921352959 Band 192. Paperback. Good+ paperback. Light edgewear and passages highlighted throughout. Text in German. 194 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Brachman, Patricia Lady Astor and the Rose Bushes
Danville Virginia 1994 Paperback. VG+ paperback. Covers splayed, and sunned to shelf edge. Inscribed by author and illustrator on title page. 19 pp Y
Card wraps. Illustrated by Christine Still. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Bradbury, Ray The Stories of Ray Bradbury
Alfred A Knopf 1980 0394513355 1st edition. Hardback. Near fine hardback (very light edgewear) in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 884 pp N
8vo black cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Bradley, Fiona Paula Rego; Celestina's House
Abbot Hall Art Gallery (The Lakeland Arts Trust) 2001 1902498054 Paperback. New paperback. 84 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Bradley, J L Ruskin: The Critical Heritage
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1984 0710092865 Hardback. VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear and price-clipped). 436 pp N
8vo blue cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Bradley, John (ed.) Regional Economic and Policy Impacts of EMU: The Case of Northern Ireland (Research Monograph 6 April 1998)
Northern Ireland Economic Development Office 1998 1897614462 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear, clean unmarked text). 401 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Bragg, Melvyn Land of the Lakes (signed)
Secker & Warburg 1983 0436067153 Reprint. Hardback. Near fine book in VG++ dustwrapper (edgeworn, esp. at top front). Signed by the author. 248 pp Y
4to blue cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Bragg, Melvyn, Howard Hull and Grevel Lindop Julian Cooper: Mother Lode - Quarries of Cumbria and Carrara
Brantwood, Coniston and Art Space Gallery 2009 0955872383 Paperback. Fine as new paperback. 32 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Braham, T H (ed.) The Himalayan Journal; Records of the Himalayan Club Volume XX (20) 1957
Oxford University Press 1957 Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgewear, esp. to top of spine). 176 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Brahms, J Song of Destiny (Schicksalslied) Op 54 (vocal score)
Novello and Company Paperback. Good+ paperback. Light edgewear and grubby, otherwise unmarked. Spine taped. 20 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Brahms, Johannes Symphonie II in D Major Opus 73; Eroica (Symphony No 2)
Wiener Philharmonischer Verlag n.d. Paperback. VG+ paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. 148 pp N
12mo card wraps. Miniature score. With portrait frontispiece. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Brahms, Johannes Two Rhapsodies Op 79
Beal, Stuttard and Co. Ltd Paperback. VG paperback. Light pencil markings throughout. 16 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Brahms, Johannes Waltzes Op 39
Beal, Stuttard and Co. Ltd Paperback. VG paperback. Contents clean and unmarked. 16 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Brahms, Johannes Waltzes Opus 39 Piano Solo
Novello and Company Limited Paperback. Good paperback (edgewear). Occasional pencil notations throughout. 14 pp Y
Music. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Brahms, Johannes Walzer Opus 39 (piano solo)
Augener Ltd Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgewear). Contents clean and unmarked. 16 pp N
Sheet music. 
Price: 1.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Brahms, Johannes Valzer - Valses - Waltz - Walzer Opus 39 per pianoforte (piano solo)
Ricordi Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Contents clean and unmarked. 19 pp N
Sheet music. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Brahms, Johannes (arr Moritz Moszkowski) Hungarian Dances Book II/2 (Piano Solo)
Augener Ltd Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear). Contents clean and unmarked. 31 pp N
Music. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Brahms, Johannes (arr. Ad Ruthardt) Sonata in F minor Op 5
Breitkopf and Hartel Paperback. Good only paperback (edgeworn). Occasional pencil notes. 34 pp N
Music. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Brahms, Johannes (O Thumer) Hungarian Dances Book 1 Nos 1-10 (Piano Duet)
Augener (Galliard) Ltd. Paperback. Good+ paperback. Edgewear. Contents clean and unmarked. 63 pp N
Music. 
Price: 3.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Braid, Andrew Falconer Verse and Worse
Andrew Falconer Braid 1991 Paperback. Near fine paperback Inscribed by the author on title page and one printing error corrected in the same hand. 35 pp Y
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Braley, Bernard and Curtis, Kenneth Replace the Sermon: A Pamphlet of Practical Suggestions for 52 Sundays
Belton Books 1967 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 10 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Bramley, Rosalind Personal Viewpoints: The Photography of Rosalind Bramley
John Bramley 1999 0953664007 Hardback. Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 80 pp N
Illustrated. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Brandon, David and Towe, Noel Free to Choose; An Introduction to Service Brokerage
Good Impressions Publishing Ltd 1989 1871172012 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 40 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Bras, Louis Le Eglise de Crozon et son retable des dix mille Martyrs
Imprimerie Edigraphic Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 28 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. Text in French. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Brash, Margaret M All Valiant Dust
London. Jarrolds Publishers n.d. 1st edition 2nd impression. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, and spine dulled Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. 400 pp N
8vo black cloth. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Brash, Margaret M Jannock
London. Jarrolds Publishers n.d. 1st edition. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, esp. to spine extremities. Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. 285 pp N
8vo black cloth. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Brathwait, R (ed. Joseph Haslewood and revised W Carew Hazlitt) Barnabae Itinerarium or Barnabee's Journal
Private Circulation (printed by Ballantyne, Hanson and Co.) 1876 Hardback. 2 volume set, both VG+ and showing light edgewear. Internally both vols. are clean, bright and tight. N
2 vols. tall 12mo paper-covered boards with red cloth spine and paper title labels. Frontispiece to vol. 2. Deckled paper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Brathwait, Richard (ed. Joseph Haslewood, revised W Carew Hazlitt) Barnabae Itinerarium or Barnabee's Journal
Reeves and Turner 1876 Hardback. Foxing to outer pages, but most of contents clean and fresh. Newly rebound in green buckram with new endpapers. Mostly unpaginated. N
12mo green cloth. Deckled page edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Breathnach, Proinnsias (ed.) Irish Tourism Development (Special Publications No 9)
Geographical Society of Ireland 1994 0952440601 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 135 pp N
Card wraps 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@highbarnbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie