|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Benson, E F Lucia's Progress Hodder and Stoughton 1935 Hardback. Fair hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn, with white spotting along foredge. Vertical crack to text block repaired with tape. Ownership inscription. 312 pp N 8vo black cloth. Price:
28.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Benson, E F Spook Stories Hutchinson and Co. (Publishers) Ltd n.d. [1928] Hardback. VG- hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, spine lightly sunned and lightly frayed to top edge. Pages age-tanned with foxing to endpapers. Near ink inscription of previous owner dated 1928 on front free endpaper. 286 pp N 8vo dark red cloth with grey title/picture to front board. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Bentley, Phyllis The Brontes and Their World Thames and Hudson 1974 0500130248 Reprint. Hardback. VG+ ex-library hardback (light edgewear, remains of library sticker on front free endpaper and book plate of previous owner), in VG+ dustwrapper (library sticker on spine). 144 pp N 4to rust cloth. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Bethell, David Portrait of Chester Robert Hale 0709183593 1980 Hardback. As new hardback in as-new dustwrapper but with bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. 192 pp N 8vo blue cloth with pale blue title label. Dustwrapper. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Betts, John The Story of the Irish Society Irish Chamber 1913 Hardback. VG hardback (light bumping to corners, ownership sigs and endpapers gently foxed), no dustwrapper. Clean, unmarked text. 90 pp N 8vo green cloth with gilt heraldic device/title to front board. Deckled page edges. Illus. and with fold out illus. at back. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Birch, Dinah Ruskin's Myths Oxford University Press 1988 019812872X Hardback. Fine as new hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and spine sunned). 212 pp N 8vo blue cloth in dustwrapper. We have many other Ruskin items for sale, please ask for full list. Price:
17.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Blair, Hugh Sermons; Volume II [Vol 2 only] A Strahan, T Cadell and W Creech 1794 The Sixteenth Edition. Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly edgeworn and scuffed to extremities. 456 pp N 8vo full calf with gilt decoration to spine and gilt/blind decoration to boards. Page edges marbled and gilt dentelles. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Blair, Hugh Sermons; Volume the Third [Vol 3 only] A Strahan and T Cadell 1795 The Ninth Edition. Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly edgeworn and scuffed to extremities. Light foxing to prelims. 456 pp N 8vo full calf with gilt decoration to spine and gilt/blind decoration to boards. Page edges marbled and gilt dentelles. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Bloom, Ursula For the Bride Museum Press 1952 First edition. Hardback. VG+ hardback in Good dustwrapper. Light bumping to spine extremities and light foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped with major losses to shelf edge. 230 pp N 8vo pale red cloth in dustwrapper. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|