High Barn Books
 

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Bellegarde, Dantes Histoire du Peuple Haitien (1492-1952)
Port-au-Prince 1953 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Pages are age-tanned. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half title. A beautiful copy, looks unread. 365 pp Y
4to card wraps. Collection du Tricinquantenaire de l'Independance d'Haiti. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Bellemere, J La Cathedrale d'Amiens
Roger Leveillard Paperback. VG paperback. Light edgewear. Pages uncut (unread). 63 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in French. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Belloc, Hilaire On Something
Methuen and Co. Ltd 1917 3rd edition. Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. 272 pp N
12mo orange cloth. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Belloc, Hilaire Tristan and Iseult
Unwin Books 1961 Paperback. Good+ paperback (light edgewear, spotting to page edges and pages gently age-tanned). 96 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Bellosi, Luciano Giotto: The Complete Works
Scala 1981 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 79 pp N
Folio card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Belsey, Derek Seeing is Believing
Derek Belsey 1997 0953073408 Paperback. VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Inscribed by the author. 64 pp Y
Card wraps. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 9.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Bendix, Reinhard Max Weber: An Intellectual Portrait
Methuen and Co. Ltd 1966 0416694802 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. 522 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Benedite, Leonce Les Sculpteurs Francais Contemporains: Recueil de 104 Oeuvres Choisies
Paris. Henri Laurens n.d. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn and frayed at top of spine. 19 pp text + illus. N
4to grey boards with image pasted on to front cover. Illustrated. Text in French. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Benet, John All Creatures Now are Merry Minded; Madrigal for Five Voices (SSATB)
Novello and Company Paperback. Fair paperback. Edgeworn. Spine taped. 8 pp N
Sheet music. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Benham, Leslie and Lois The Heroine of Long Point (Buckskin Books No 4)
Macmillan of Canada 1963 Hardback. VG++ hardback (light edgewear) in VG dustwrapper (edgeworn and chipped). 113 pp N
12mo yellow cloth. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Benjamin, Bernard Demographic Analysis (Studies in Sociology)
George Allen and Unwin 1968 0045190038 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. 160 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Benjamin, Harry Better Sight Without Glasses
Thorsons Publishing Group 1984 0722509308 Paperback. VG paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. 96 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Bennett, Alan The Laying on of Hands
Profile Books 2001 1861973748 Hardback. Fine as new hardback, in near fine dustwrapper (minimal edgewear). 110 pp N
12mo scarlet cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Bennett, Arnold The Grim Smile of the Five Towns
Penguin Books 1971 0140005196 Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgewear and clean unmarked text). 192 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Bennett, Arnold Literary Taste - How to Form It. With Detailed Instructions for Collecting a Complete Library of English Literature
Hodder and Stoughton 1914 7th edition. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and endpapers foxed. 278 pp N
12mo blue cloth. 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Benson, E F Lucia's Progress
Hodder and Stoughton 1935 Hardback. Fair hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn, with white spotting along foredge. Vertical crack to text block repaired with tape. Ownership inscription. 312 pp N
8vo black cloth. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Benson, E F Spook Stories
Hutchinson and Co. (Publishers) Ltd n.d. [1928] Hardback. VG- hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, spine lightly sunned and lightly frayed to top edge. Pages age-tanned with foxing to endpapers. Near ink inscription of previous owner dated 1928 on front free endpaper. 286 pp N
8vo dark red cloth with grey title/picture to front board. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Benson, George Penal Reform
The Labour Party Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgeworn and chipped). 11 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Bensusan, S L William Shakespeare; His Homes and Haunts (The Pilgrim Books 1)
T C and E C Jack n.d. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn. Bookplate of previous owner. 87 pp N
4to paper-covered boards with portrait pasted on to front. With 12 drawings in crayon by A Forestier and 4 portraits. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Bentley, James A Guide to Eastern Germany
Viking 1993 0670840416 Hardback. Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (minimal edgewear). 244 pp N
8vo black cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Bentley, Phyllis The Brontes and Their World
Thames and Hudson 1974 0500130248 Reprint. Hardback. VG+ ex-library hardback (light edgewear, remains of library sticker on front free endpaper and book plate of previous owner), in VG+ dustwrapper (library sticker on spine). 144 pp N
4to rust cloth. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Benz, Wolfgang Die Bundesrepublik Deutschland Band 2 Gesellschaft
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag 1985 3596243130 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Text in German. 364 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Berchtold, Alfred La Suisse Romande au Cap du XXe Siecle: Portrait Litteraire et Moral
Payot Lausanne 1963 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Bookplate of previous owner on front free endpaper. 989 pp N
With 97 illustrations. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Berek, Janos (ed.) A La Carte Budapest
Bela Mihok n.d. 9630294532 Hardback. Near fine hardback (very light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 336 pp N
8vo glazed boards. Illustrated. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Bergmann, Rolf and Peter Pauly Neuhochdeutsch; Arbeitsbuch zum Linguistischen Unterricht
Vendenhoeck & Ruprecht in Gottingen 1971 Paperback. VG paperback. Light edgewear. Text in German. 150 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Berkeley, George ed. A A Luce Philosophical Commentaries generally called the Commonplace Book
Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited 1944 Hardback. VG+ hardback (light edgewear and minor foxing to endpapers) in Good+ dustwrapper (edgeworn and chipped with small losses at corners ). Limited edition of 400 copies of which this is number 276. 485 pp N
Cream cloth with green leather title label in dustwrapper. Top edge gilt. 
Price: 64.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Berle, Adolf A (ed.); Cours D'Ete au College de l'Europe Libre (Aout 1958) Strasbourg-Robertsau Un Defi a L'Occident (L'Europe face au sous-developpement)
Berger Levrault 1959 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper. Book is neatly covered in sticky-back plastic. 175 pp N
8vo cream card wraps. Cours ete au College de l'Europe Libre (Aout 1958) Strasbourg-Robertsau 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Berlitz, M D The Berlitz Method for Teaching Modern Languages English Part - First Book. European Edition 7th revised edition.
Berlitz and Co. and Siegfried Cronbach 1897 Hardback. Good only hardback. Edgeworn and pages age tanned. Front free endpaper detached (but present). Book is shaken. 96 pp N
8vo red cloth. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Bernardi, Paola La Certosa di Pavia (Documenti d'Arte)
Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1981 Edizione Speciale Per I Monaci Cistercensi Della Certosa. Hardback. VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. Text in Italian. 76 pp N
Gazed pictorial boards. Illustrated. 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Bernasconi, John R The Wordsworth Guide to Antiques and Fine Arts
Wordsworth Reference 1995 1853263435 Paperback. As new paperback. 595 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Berry, Brian J L Geography of Market Centers and Retail Distribution
Prentice-Hall Inc. 1967 Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgewear and spine sunned). Clean unmarked text. 146 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Berry, Brian J L and Jack Meltzer Goals for Urban America
Prentice-Hall Inc. 1967 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. 152 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Berthoud, Richard; Sheila Benson & Sandra Williams Standing up for Claimants; Welfare Rights Work in Local Authorities (Research Report No 663)
Policy Studies Institute (PSI) 1986 0853743266 Paperback. VG++ paperback. Light edgewear. 82 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Best, Michael H The Capabilities and Innovation Perspective: The Way Ahead in Northern Ireland (Research Monograph 8 December 2000)
Northern Ireland Economic Development Office 2000 1897614608 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear, clean unmarked text). 96 pp N
A4 stapled book. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Bester, Alfred intro Neil Gaiman The Stars my Destination
Gollancz/Orion Publishing Group 1996 0575079096 Paperback. VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). 254 pp N
Card wraps with rounded corners. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Bethell, David Portrait of Chester
Robert Hale 0709183593 1980 Hardback. As new hardback in as-new dustwrapper but with bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. 192 pp N
8vo blue cloth with pale blue title label. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Betjeman, John (ed) Altar and Pew
Edward Hulton 1959 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear, bookplate of previous owner). Clean and unmarked. 48 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Betjeman, John (selected Irene Slade) A Ring of Bells
John Murray 1974 0719501016 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear and bookplate of previous owner). 129 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Betjemann, A J The Grand Theatre Lancaster; Two Centuries of Entertainment (Occasional Paper No 11)
Centre for North-West Regional Studies, University of Lancaster 1982 0901699861 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 60 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Betts, John The Story of the Irish Society
Irish Chamber 1913 Hardback. VG hardback (light bumping to corners, ownership sigs and endpapers gently foxed), no dustwrapper. Clean, unmarked text. 90 pp N
8vo green cloth with gilt heraldic device/title to front board. Deckled page edges. Illus. and with fold out illus. at back. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Bhola, H S Literacy for Survival and for More than Mere Survival (International Literacy Year Literacy Lessons)
UNESCO International Bureau of Education 1990 Paperback. Near fine paperback. 16 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Bibby, W and Clare, E N New Latin Comprehension
Heinemann 1970 0435360353 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 63 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Bick, Ilsa J Ashes
Quercus 2011 0857382624 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear, clean and unmarked text). 465 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Bickel, T H Chart of the History of English Furniture and Domestic Architecture
Ernest Benn Limited 1953 Paperback. Good+ paperback (edgewear, esp. to spine extremities). 72 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Biddulph, Thomas T Practical Essays on the Collects in the LIturgy of the Church of England for the Sundays and Other Holidays Volume II
Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme etc. 1810 Second Edition Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and lightly scuffed. Waterstaining to top edge affecting first 80 pages (not extending to text). 473 pp N
8vo full black leather with gilt key decoration to spine and gilt lines edging boards. Marbled endpapers. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Biddulph, Thomas T Practical Essays on the Morning and Evening Services of The Church of England Volume I
Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme etc. 1810 The Fourth Edtion of Essay I to XII, Second Edition of Remainder of the Three Volumes Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and lightly scuffed. 490 pp N
8vo full black leather with gilt key decoration to spine and gilt lines edging boards. Marbled endpapers. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Bielby, A R A New Geometry and Trigonometry with Answers
Longmans Green and Co. 1956 3rd impression. Hardback. Good+ hardback (edgewear and school ownership inscriptions). No dustwrapper. 448 pp N
12mo cream cloth. 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Bierce, Ambrose The Best of Ambrose Bierce
Castle 1984 0890097984 Hardback. Near fine book in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn). Dated 1946 but 1984 edition. 484 pp N
8vo orange cloth. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Bierce, Ambrose The Devil's Dictionary
Wordsworth Reference 1996 1853263648 Paperback. As new paperback. 254 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Billinge, Mark: Derek Gregory and Ron Martin (eds.) Recollections of a Revolution; Geography as Spatial Science
Macmillan Press 1984 0333271491 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. 235 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 2.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Billings, Derek D Alternative Eucharistic Prayers (Grove Booklet on Ministry and Worship no 16)
Grove Books 1973 0901710342 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 24 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Bills, Mark and Vivien Knight William Powell Frith: Painting the Victorian Age
Yale University Press 2006 0300125186 Paperback. As new paperback. 180 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Binchy, D A et al Studia Hibernica No 1 1961
Colaiste Phadraig, Baile Atha Cliath 1961 Paperback. VG paperback. Light edgewear and clean unmarked text. 264 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Binchy, D A et al Studia Hibernica No 2 1962
Colaiste Phadraig, Baile Atha Cliath 1962 Paperback. VG paperback. Light edgewear and clean unmarked text. 270 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Binchy, Maeve Dublin 4
Arrow Books 1989 0099458101 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear and pages gently age-tanned). 208 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bindman, David and Stephen Hebron Dante Rediscovered from Blake to Rodin
The Wordsworth Trust 2007 1905256264 Paperback. New paperback. 12 pp N
Stapled booklet. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Bindman, David; Stephen Hebron and Michael O'Neill Dante Rediscovered; From Blake to Rodin
Grasmere. The Wordsworth Trust 2007 190525623X Paperback. New paperback. 259 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bingham, Roger Kendal; A Social History (signed)
Cicerone Press 1995 1852842016 Hardback. Fine as new book in near fine dustwrapper (minimal edgewear). Signed by the author on the title page; 'For Jim best wishes Roger Bingham'. 448 pp Y
8vo green cloth. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Binns, Donald Railways Around Skipton
Wyvern Publications 1981 Paperback. Near fine paperback. 49 pp N
Laminated pictorial wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Birch, Dinah Ruskin's Myths
Oxford University Press 1988 019812872X Hardback. Fine as new hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and spine sunned). 212 pp N
8vo blue cloth in dustwrapper. We have many other Ruskin items for sale, please ask for full list. 
Price: 17.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Birch, J W The Isle of Man - A Study in Economic Geography
The University of Bristol 1964 Hardback. VG++ hardback (light edgewear) in Good+ dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped). Clean, unmarked text. 204 pp N
8vo red cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Birchall, Stephen The Birchall Diet
AuthorHouse 2009 1438944527 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 148 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Bird, Isabella L A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains (The Western Frontier Library)
University of Oklahoma Press 0806113286 Paperback. Fine as new paperback. 256 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Bird, John Saint Aidan's Church, Bamburgh and its Story Through 1400 Years
John Bird 1985 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear and covers a bit spotted but clean unmarked contents). 19 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Birley, Eric Housesteads Roman Fort Northumberland (Ministry of Works Official Guide-Book)
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) 1960 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear). 24 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated and with fold-out plat at back. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Birley, Robert (ed.) Speeches and Documents in American History, 1865-1913 Volume III/3 (Oxford World's Classics No 490)
Oxford University Press; Geoffrey Cumberledge 1951 Hardback. VG+ hardback (light edgewear, spine dull and ownership sig./bookplate of previous owner), in Good+ dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped). 320 pp N
12mo blue cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Birley, Robin Vindolanda - 25th Anniversary Guide 1995
RAM Publications 1995 187313665X Paperback. VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. 24 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Bise, Gabriel Illuminated Manuscripts Tristan and Isolde from a Manuscript of The Romance of Tristan (15th Century)
Miller Graphics 1978 Hardback. Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 124 pp N
4to yellow cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Bisko, Waclaw; S Karolak, D Wasilewska, S Krynski Mowimy Po Polsku; A Beginners' Course of Polish
PW Wiedza Powszechna 1966 8321400582 Paperback. VG paperback (edgewear). Clean unmarked text. 327 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 6.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Bittel, Karl Der Potsdamer Abkommen und andere Dokumente
Kongress Verlag 1961 Paperback. Good+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Text in German. 120 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Bjorklund, Anders A Look at the Male Female Unemployment Differentials in the Federal Republic of Germany, Sweden, United Kingdom and and United States of America. (Reprint Series No 121)
Stockholm. Stockholm Institute for Social Research, Stockholm University 1984 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Bjorn, Claus, Alexander Grant, Keith J Stringer (eds.) Social and Political Identities in Western History
Academic Press 1994 8750031988 Hardback. Fine as new (no dustwrapper as issued). 266 pp 
8vo glazed boards. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Blaber, Ann The Exeter Community Policy Consultative Group; A Study of the First Year
NACRO 1979 0850690153 Paperback. VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 71 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Blache, P Vidal de la Principles of Human Geography
Constable and Co. Ltd 1952 Reprint. Hardback. VG hardback (light edgewear) in Good dustwrapper (edgeworn and chipped). Ownership sig. on front free endpaper. 511 pp N
8vo blue cloth in dustwrapper. With fold out maps at back. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Blackbourn, David The Conquest of Nature; Water, Landscape and the Making of Modern Germany
W W Norton and Company 2006 0393329992 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 466 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Blackmore, Charles The Worst Desert on Earth; Crossing the Taklamakan
John Murray 1995 0719554365 Hardback. Near fine hardback in Near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 268 pp N
8vo black cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Blackmore, R D intro Herbert Warren Lorna Doone; A Romance of Exmoor (Oxford World's Classics No CLXXI/171)
Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford 1914 Hardback. Good+ hardback (edgewear and bookplate of previous owner). No dustwrapper. 656 pp N
12mo green cloth. Red ribbon page marker. Portrait frontispiece. 
Price: 4.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Blackwood, Algernon The Extra Day
Dodo Press 1406520721 Paperback. Fine as new paperback. 277 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Blackwood, Algernon Episodes Before Thirty
Cassell and Company Ltd 1923 1st edition. Hardback. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly bumped and ownership inscription. Light foxing to endpapers. 311 pp N
8vo dark blue cloth gilt. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Blackwood, Caroline Great Granny Webster
Picador 1977 0330255584 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear, pages age tanned). Clean and unmarked. 96 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Blair, Hugh Sermons; Volume II [Vol 2 only]
A Strahan, T Cadell and W Creech 1794 The Sixteenth Edition. Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly edgeworn and scuffed to extremities. 456 pp N
8vo full calf with gilt decoration to spine and gilt/blind decoration to boards. Page edges marbled and gilt dentelles. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Blair, Hugh Sermons; Volume the Third [Vol 3 only]
A Strahan and T Cadell 1795 The Ninth Edition. Hardback. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly edgeworn and scuffed to extremities. Light foxing to prelims. 456 pp N
8vo full calf with gilt decoration to spine and gilt/blind decoration to boards. Page edges marbled and gilt dentelles. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Blake, Amy Peace with God: A Pattern for Prayer Groups
The Mothers' Union 1960 Paperback. VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. 24 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Blake, Lord and C S Nichols (eds.) The Dictionary of National Biography 1971-1980 with an Index covering the years 1901-1980 in one alphabetical series
Oxford University Press 1986 0198652089 Hardback. Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (minimal edgewear). 1010 pp N
Fat 8vo blue cloth. Heavy book - please enquire about postage ex-UK. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Blake, Robert (ed.) Chicago (Fodor's Flashmaps)
Fodor's 2009 1400016304 Paperback. Near fine paperback (minimal edgewear). N
Card wraps. With 57 themed maps 
Price: 1.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Blake, William Songs of Innocence ; Color Facsimile of the First Edition
Dover Publications 1971 0486227642 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). 55 pp N
Card wraps. Illustrated with 31 coloured plates. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Blake, William Songs of Experience (Facsimile with 26 Plates in Full Colour)
Dover Publications 1984 0486246361 Paperback. Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). 42 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Blake, William Blake (The English Poets Chaucer to Yeats)
Oxford University Press in association with the British Council 1964 Paperback. VG paperback (edgewear and foxed to covers). 47 pp N
Stapled booklet. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Blake, William (intro by Alice Meynell) Poems
Blackie and Son Limited n.d. Hardback. VG hardback, no dustwrapper. All corners bumped and very light foxing to endpapers. Text is bright and fresh. 225 pp N
16mo blue cloth. With portrait frontispiece. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Blakey, Joseph University Mathematics; A Textbook for Science and Engineering Students
Blackie and Son Ltd 1957 Hardback. VG+ hardback (light edgewear and ownership inscription), in Good+ dustwrapper (edgeworn and chipped). 527 pp N
8vo green cloth. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Blanchard, Marc Marie-Tudor; Essais sur les Sources du Drame avec des Notes Inedites de Victor Hugo
Boivin et Cie 1934 Paperback. VG+ paperback. Tanning to spine. Pages uncut. Bright, tight copy Inscribed by author on half title. Text in French. 396 pp Y
8vo card wraps. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Blevins, Winifred The Wordsworth Dictionary of the American West
Wordsworth Reference 1993 1853263567 Paperback. As new paperback. 266 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Blixen, Karen (trans. Yvonne Manceron) La Ferme Africaine
Gallimard 1965 2070370372 Paperback. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Text in French. 513 pp N
Card wraps. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Blom, Eric Tchaikovsky Orchestral Works (The Musical Pilgrim)
Oxford University Press 1927 Paperback. VG paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). 51 pp N
Card wraps. With many musical examples. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Blom, Eric Tchaikovsky Orchestral Works (The Musical Pilgrim)
Oxford University Press 1927 Paperback. VG- paperback (light edgewear, esp. to spine, and pages age-tanned). 51 pp N
Card wraps. With many musical examples. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Blomfield, Reginald A Short History of Renaissance Architecture in England 1500-1800
G Bell and Sons 1910 Reprint. Hardback. VG+ hardback. Edgeworn and foxed to endpapers. No dustwrapper. 323 pp N
8vo green cloth. Illustrated and with large fold-out diagram of the 5 orders of Palladio. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Bloom, Harold Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human
Fourth Estate 1999 1841150479 Hardback. Fine hardback in Fine dustwrapper. As new. 745 pp N
8vo brown cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Bloom, Harold (ed.) John Ruskin (Modern Critical Views)
Chelsea House Publishers 1986 0877546924 Hardback. Fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (light edgewear and spine lightly sunned). 195 pp N
8vo green cloth. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. Dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Bloom, Ursula For the Bride
Museum Press 1952 First edition. Hardback. VG+ hardback in Good dustwrapper. Light bumping to spine extremities and light foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped with major losses to shelf edge. 230 pp N
8vo pale red cloth in dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Bloomfield, Robert The Farmer's Boy: A Rural Poem (7th edition) bound with Rural Tales, Ballads and Songs (2nd edition)
Vernor and Hood 1803: 1802 Hardback. Fair hardback. Casing is lightly edgeworn and scuffed with vertical crack down spine. Bookplate and ownership sig. of previous owner. Boards almost detached and shaken. Binding copy. Could easily be split into 2 separate volumes. 104 pp: 119 pp N
16mo full tree calf with 5 raised bands and gilt decoration to spine. Decorative endpapers. With woodcuts attr. (in the style of) Thomas Bewick. Portrait of author. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@highbarnbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie