High Barn Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dickens, Charles  A Tale of Two Cities
Chapman and Hall Not dated. Fireside Edition. Hardback. VG++/none. Spine is sunned and edges are a bit bumped. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Contents very clean and fresh. 415 pp
8vo red cloth with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. With 16 illustrations by 'Phiz'.
Price: 3.60 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Dickens, Charles  Bleak House
Chapman and Hall 1890 Hardback. VG-/none. Casing is rubbed and edgeworn. Book is shaken and hinges are cracking. Ownership sig. Foxing to tissue guard on frontispiece and minimally on final few pages. 705 pp
8vo maroon cloth gilt with dark green eps. With 40 illustrations.
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Books
Collins Clear-Type Press n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Prize sticker on ffep. 486 pp
12mo red limp leather with gilt school crest on front and gilt title/decoration to spine. Red ribbon page marker. Illustrated by A A Dixon
Price: 4.20 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  Collected Papers (Works of Charles Dickens in twenty volumes Volume XIX)
Cassell and Company n.d. Hardback. VG++/none. Spine bumped at extremities and gilt titles faded. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise a clean and tight copy. 342 pp
8vo green cloth. Special authorised edition of the works of Charles Dickens in twenty volumes Volume XIX. With 16 illustrations by Phiz, 3 by George Cruikshank and a portrait.
Price: 9.60 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
Collins n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Edgeworn at spine extremities. 876 pp
12mo brown textured leather gilt. Brown endpapers and top edge gilt. Brown ribbon page marker. Illustrated by W H C Groome.
Price: 4.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Dickens, Charles  Oliver Twist
Penguin Books 1970 Paperback. VG. 490 pp
Card wraps.
Price: 1.20 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles  Our Mutual Friend
Cassell and Company n.d. Hardback. VG++/none. Spine bumped at extremities and gilt titles faded. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise a clean and tight copy. 683 pp
8vo green cloth. The Biographical edition of the works of Charles Dickens in 19 volumes Volume XVII. With 40 illustrations by Marcus Stone.
Price: 4.80 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Dickens, Charles  Our Mutual Friend
Thomas Nelson and Sons n.d. Hardback. VG++/none. Spine a little bumped at extremities but otherwise a fresh, bright and tight copy. 916 pp
8vo blue cloth with faux raised bands and gilt decoration on spine. With Illustrations.
Price: 4.20 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Dickens, Charles  The Battle for Life (Pears' Centenary Edition of Charles Dickens' Christmas Books intro by Clement Shorter).
A and F Pears Ltd Not dated Hardback. A wonderfully clean and fresh copy of this book without DW. A very attractive book in excellent condition. 144 pp
8vo orange cloth with gilt/black decoration on front and 'Pears Boy' (Millais 'Bubbles') in oval insert picture on front. With 30 illustrations from original drawings by Charles Green RI and introduction by Clement Shorter. Printed throughout on white glossy art paper. With two full page Pears ads and Pears ad decorative endpapers.
Price: 42.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Dickens, Charles  The Cricket on the Hearth; a Fairy Tale of Home
J M Dent and Co 1905 Hardback. VG+/none. Casing is lightly rubbed, ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Contents clean and unmarked. viii + 171 pp
12mo cream cloth with elaborate green and gilt decoration/title on front and spine. Top edge gilt. With 8 coloured illustrations and 9 illustrations in the text by C E Brock.
Price: 120.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Dickens, Charles  The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Chapman and Hall n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Boards are a little edgeworn and rubbed. Foxing to outer pages and inked name stamp of previous owner on ffep and title page. 515 pp
8vo red cloth with black decoration, gilt titles on spine and gilt Ôsignature' on front board. With 8 illustrations.
Price: 5.40 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Dickens, Charles  The Life of Our Lord
Associated Newspapers 1934 First edition thus. Hardback. Exceptional copy in VG++ DW. Book is clean and tight. Some light foxing to outer pages. Only mark is Sunday School prize sticker on ffep. DW spine is discoloured and lightly chipped at top and bottom with minimal loss.
4to maroon cloth. Foreword by Lady Dickens. With 8 illustrations, a depiction of the facsimile of the MS and a portrait of Dickens (frontispiece). This story was written for his own children by Charles Dickens in 1849.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Dickens, Charles  The Personal History of David Copperfield
Chapman and Hall 1896 Hardback. VG++/none. Light bumping to spine extremities, and book is very lightly shaken. Horizontal tear on penultimate endpaper (not a text page) but otherwise this is a very handsome copy. 533 pp
8vo blue cloth with blind stamped decoration on boards and gilt title on spine. With 40 illustrations.
Price: 5.40 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Dickens, Charles  The Pickwick Papers
Collins Clear-Type Press n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Prize sticker on ffep. 827 pp
12mo red limp leather with gilt school crest on front and gilt title/decoration to spine. Red ribbon page marker. Illustrated by J Eyre.
Price: 4.20 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Dickens, Charles  The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Chapman and Hall 1847 Hardback. Worn and battered copy with spine loose along front hinge. However, this is the original binding. Paper is aged but book is tight and sound. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep (dd July 20th 1848) 479 pp
12mo half leather binding with blind decoration on spine and gilt title.
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Dickens, Charles (intro and edited by David Craig)  Hard Times for These Times
Penguin Books 1985 Paperback. VG++ paperback. 328 pp
Card wraps.
Price: 2.10 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Dickens, Charles and Collins, Wilkie  The Lazy Tour of Two Idle Apprentices; No Thoroughfare; The Perils of Certain English Prisoners
Chapman and Hall 1890 Hardback. Good/none. Sticker pasted (and partly torn off) on front board and all edges bumped and rubbed. Page edges dusty and very badly shaken. Stitching torn and contents almost detached from spine. A sad copy of an important book. Could be repaired keeping binding intact. All pages/illustrations present. 327 pp
8vo green cloth with black line decoration and gilt titles on spine. Illustrated.
Price: 36.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Camp DeCharles Goren >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Mixdbooks.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Byblos.uk.com
Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions