High Barn Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Apjohn, Lewis  William Ewart Gladstone: His Life and Times
Walter Leigh 1884 Hardback. VG++/none. Foxing to endpapers. Casing a little rubbed and with light edgewear to spine extremities. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 329 pp
8vo red cloth decorated with black flowers and gilt titles. All edges gilt. Frontispiece photograph of Gladstone pasted in.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Bradley, John Lewis and Ousby, Ian [John Ruskin]  The Correspondence of John Ruskin and Charles Eliot Norton
Cambridge University Press 1987 Hardback. Fine book, no DW. 537 pp
8vo blue boards with red title labels/gilt titles. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list.
Price: 30.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Campbell, Lewis [Sophocles]  Sophocles; The Seven Plays in English Verse
John Murray 1896 Hardback. VG+/none. Light bumping to spine extremities. Foxing to outer pages. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 387 pp
8vo green cloth with gilt decoration/titles.
Price: 7.20 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
Macmillan 1911 Reprint Hardback. VG++/none. Spine is sunned and edge-worn. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Foxing to endpapers. Back hinge tender. 229 pp
12mo red cloth. With 50 illustrations by John Tenniel. Reprint of miniature edition of October 1908.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Carroll, Lewis (illustrated by Bessie Pease)  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
J Coker and Co Ltd 1933 Hardback. VG+ book (spine sunned and corners bumped), no DW. Light spotting to page edges. Ink inscription on pastedown, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. 127 pp
4to illustrated paper-covered boards with red cloth spine.
Price: 9.60 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Foreman, Lewis  Oh My Horses! Elgar and the Great War (The Music of Elgar Volume 2)
Elgar Editions 2001 Hardback. Near fine ex-library book with usual library stamps and stickers. Text is exceptionally clean, bright and unmarked. Looks unread. 495 pp
8vo laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. Includes accompanying CD.
Price: 72.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Hinckley, F Lewis  A Directory of Queen Anne, Early Georgian and Chippendale Furniture Establishing the Pre-Eminence of the Dublin Craftsmen
Crown Publishers Inc. 1971 Hardback. Near fine book in VG+ DW (edgeworn). 277 pp
Folio apple green cloth. Illustrated.
Price: 21.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Johnman, Lewis and Johnston, Ian  Down the River
Argyll Publishing 2001 Paperback. Fine as new. 126 pp
Card wraps. Illustrated.
Price: 4.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Jones, Bedwyr Lewis  Arthur y Cymru: The Welsh Arthur
University of Wales Press 1975 Hardback. Fine as new. 93 pp
8vo card wraps. Parallel Welsh/English text.
Price: 9.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Lewis, George  The Life Story of Aunt Janet
James Lewis 1902 Hardback. VG+/none. Book is tightly bound and fresh but waterstained at top edge. Bookplate and book seller's price (in red felt tip!) on front endpapers. xix + 176 + 3 pp. pubs ads
8vo blue cloth with gilt title on front and spine. Illustrated.
Price: 4.80 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, George  The Life Story of Aunt Janet
James Lewis 1902 Hardback. VG++/none. Book is tightly bound and text is clean and fresh. xix + 176 + 3 pp pubs ads
8vo red cloth with gilt title on front and spine. Illustrated.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Lewis, M J and Lloyd-Jones, Roger  Using Computers in History: A Practical Guide
Routledge 1996 Paperback. Near fine. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 248 pp
8vo card wraps.
Price: 9.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, Ralph  Personal Excellence: Using Jung's Typology in Everyday Life
BAPT 1996 Paperback. Fine as new paperback. 63 pp
Card wraps.
Price: 4.80 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Lewis, Roger and Mee, John  Using Role Play
Manpower Services Commission (Basic Skills Unit) 1982 Paperback. VG+ (light edgewear). 39 pp
Stapled booklet.
Price: 5.40 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, Samuel  A Topographical Dictionary of England in Four Volumes
S Lewis 1842 Fifth edition Hardback. VG++/none. Bumping to all edges and spines lightly sunned. Contents very clean and fresh. 736; 658; 648; 700 pp
Folio blind-stamped maroon cloth. Extra heavy book - please ask for postage quote.
Price: 132.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Murger, Henri (foreword by D Wyndham Lewis)  Latin Quarter; Scenes de la vie de Boheme
Jarrolds 1931 Hardback. VG+/none. Casing is worn at spine extremities, partic at top (half inch vertical tear along front edge). Contents very clean, fresh and tight. A nice copy of this extremely rare volume. 306 pp
Tall 8vo black suede with gilt title/decoration to front and spine. Decorative endpapers. All edges red. Translated by Elizabeth Ward Hughes and illus by Henry Russell Hitchcock Jr.
Price: 18.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Reade, Lewis  Branch Line Memories Volume 1 Great Western
Atlantic Transport and Historical Publishers 1983 Paperback. Fine as new.
Card wraps.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Reade, Lewis  Branch Line Memories; Volume One Great Western
Atlantic Transport and Historical Publications 1983 Paperback. Fine as new.
Laminated pictorial wraps. Illustrated.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Reade, Lewis  The Branch Lines of Cornwall
Atlantic Publishers 1984 Paperback. Near fine (minimal edgewear).
Card wraps.
Price: 3.60 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Len DeightonLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Academicinfo.biz
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bluecatbooks.com
Fenwickbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Lpbooks.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Twice-toldtales.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Comoshops.com
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Thebookbarn.net
Abooknook.us
Casabellabooks.com
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Historytreebooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions