|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Apjohn, Lewis William Ewart Gladstone: His Life and Times Walter Leigh 1884 Hardback. VG++/none. Foxing to endpapers. Casing a little rubbed and with light edgewear to spine extremities. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 329 pp 8vo red cloth decorated with black flowers and gilt titles. All edges gilt. Frontispiece photograph of Gladstone pasted in. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Bradley, John Lewis and Ousby, Ian [John Ruskin] The Correspondence of John Ruskin and Charles Eliot Norton Cambridge University Press 1987 Hardback. Fine book, no DW. 537 pp 8vo blue boards with red title labels/gilt titles. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Campbell, Lewis [Sophocles] Sophocles; The Seven Plays in English Verse John Murray 1896 Hardback. VG+/none. Light bumping to spine extremities. Foxing to outer pages. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 387 pp 8vo green cloth with gilt decoration/titles. Price: 7.20 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There Macmillan 1911 Reprint Hardback. VG++/none. Spine is sunned and edge-worn. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Foxing to endpapers. Back hinge tender. 229 pp 12mo red cloth. With 50 illustrations by John Tenniel. Reprint of miniature edition of October 1908. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Carroll, Lewis (illustrated by Bessie Pease) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland J Coker and Co Ltd 1933 Hardback. VG+ book (spine sunned and corners bumped), no DW. Light spotting to page edges. Ink inscription on pastedown, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. 127 pp 4to illustrated paper-covered boards with red cloth spine. Price: 9.60 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Foreman, Lewis Oh My Horses! Elgar and the Great War (The Music of Elgar Volume 2) Elgar Editions 2001 Hardback. Near fine ex-library book with usual library stamps and stickers. Text is exceptionally clean, bright and unmarked. Looks unread. 495 pp 8vo laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. Includes accompanying CD. Price: 72.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Hinckley, F Lewis A Directory of Queen Anne, Early Georgian and Chippendale Furniture Establishing the Pre-Eminence of the Dublin Craftsmen Crown Publishers Inc. 1971 Hardback. Near fine book in VG+ DW (edgeworn). 277 pp Folio apple green cloth. Illustrated. Price: 21.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Johnman, Lewis and Johnston, Ian Down the River Argyll Publishing 2001 Paperback. Fine as new. 126 pp Card wraps. Illustrated. Price: 4.20 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Jones, Bedwyr Lewis Arthur y Cymru: The Welsh Arthur University of Wales Press 1975 Hardback. Fine as new. 93 pp 8vo card wraps. Parallel Welsh/English text. Price: 9.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, George The Life Story of Aunt Janet James Lewis 1902 Hardback. VG+/none. Book is tightly bound and fresh but waterstained at top edge. Bookplate and book seller's price (in red felt tip!) on front endpapers. xix + 176 + 3 pp. pubs ads 8vo blue cloth with gilt title on front and spine. Illustrated. Price: 4.80 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, George The Life Story of Aunt Janet James Lewis 1902 Hardback. VG++/none. Book is tightly bound and text is clean and fresh. xix + 176 + 3 pp pubs ads 8vo red cloth with gilt title on front and spine. Illustrated. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Lewis, M J and Lloyd-Jones, Roger Using Computers in History: A Practical Guide Routledge 1996 Paperback. Near fine. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 248 pp 8vo card wraps. Price: 9.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, Ralph Personal Excellence: Using Jung's Typology in Everyday Life BAPT 1996 Paperback. Fine as new paperback. 63 pp Card wraps. Price: 4.80 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Lewis, Roger and Mee, John Using Role Play Manpower Services Commission (Basic Skills Unit) 1982 Paperback. VG+ (light edgewear). 39 pp Stapled booklet. Price: 5.40 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Samuel A Topographical Dictionary of England in Four Volumes S Lewis 1842 Fifth edition Hardback. VG++/none. Bumping to all edges and spines lightly sunned. Contents very clean and fresh. 736; 658; 648; 700 pp Folio blind-stamped maroon cloth. Extra heavy book - please ask for postage quote. Price: 132.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Murger, Henri (foreword by D Wyndham Lewis) Latin Quarter; Scenes de la vie de Boheme Jarrolds 1931 Hardback. VG+/none. Casing is worn at spine extremities, partic at top (half inch vertical tear along front edge). Contents very clean, fresh and tight. A nice copy of this extremely rare volume. 306 pp Tall 8vo black suede with gilt title/decoration to front and spine. Decorative endpapers. All edges red. Translated by Elizabeth Ward Hughes and illus by Henry Russell Hitchcock Jr. Price: 18.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Reade, Lewis Branch Line Memories Volume 1 Great Western Atlantic Transport and Historical Publishers 1983 Paperback. Fine as new. Card wraps. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Reade, Lewis Branch Line Memories; Volume One Great Western Atlantic Transport and Historical Publications 1983 Paperback. Fine as new. Laminated pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Reade, Lewis The Branch Lines of Cornwall Atlantic Publishers 1984 Paperback. Near fine (minimal edgewear). Card wraps. Price: 3.60 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |