High Barn Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

William Thackeray listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Thackeray, William Makepeace  Pendennis: The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes Volumes III and IV
Smith, Elder and Co 1891; 1891 Hardback. VG++/none. Beautiful clean, fresh and tight copies. 427 pp: 424 pp
2 volumes 8vo green cloth with gilt title on spine, black decoration on front board, blind decoration on back. With illustrations by the author
Price: 9.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Thackeray, William Makepeace  The Christmas Books of Mr M A Titmarsh in Two Volumes Volume I (only)
Smith, Elder and Co 1887 Hardback. Good+/none. Edgeworn, top of spine frayed. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean and unmarked. 194 pp
12mo marbled paper covered boards with red cloth spine and black title label. Illustrated by the author and Richard Doyle.
Price: 5.40 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Thackeray, William Makepeace  The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond etc. etc. (The History of the Next French Revolution, Cruikshank and Leech, Coxs Diary, The Bedford-Row Conspiracy)
Smith, Elder and Co 1887 Hardback. VG/none. Edgeworn and spine dulled. Foxing to endpapers. 316 pp
12mo Marbled paper-covered boards with red cloth spine. Black title label.
Price: 4.20 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Thackeray, William Makepeace  The Newcomes: The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes Volumes V and VI
Smith, Elder and Co 1891: 1891 Hardback. VG++/none. Beautiful clean, fresh and tight copies. 440 pp: 447 pp
2 volumes 8vo green cloth with gilt title on spine, black decoration on front board, blind decoration on back. With illustrations by Richard Doyle.
Price: 9.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Thackeray, William Makepeace  The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol V [The Virginians, Denis Duval, The Second Funeral of Napoleon, The Wolves and the Lamb, Critical Reviews]
P F Collier n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Spine is rubbed and all edges bumped, but overall a clean and tight copy. 607 pp
Tall 4to green cloth with gilt decoration/titles. All edges red. With illus and frontispiece engraving.
Price: 5.40 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Thackeray, William Makepeace  The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol VI [The Newcomes, Memoirs of Mr C J Yellowplush, The Fitz-Boodle Papers, Men's Wives]
P F Collier n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Spine is rubbed and all edges bumped, but overall a clean and tight copy. 601 pp
Tall 4to green cloth with gilt decoration/titles. All edges red. With illus and frontispiece engraving.
Price: 5.40 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Thackeray, William Makepeace  The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol VIII [Journey from Cornhill to Cairo, Road-Side Sketches, The Bedford-Row Conspiracy, Miscellaneous Essays, Contributions to Punch]
P F Collier n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Spine is rubbed and all edges bumped, but overall a clean and tight copy. 592 pp
Tall 4to green cloth with gilt decoration/titles. All edges red. With illus and frontispiece engraving.
Price: 5.40 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< William ShakespeareWinston Churchill >>>


Try these sites for other William Thackeray Listings

Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Lpbooks.com
Therescuedpages.com
Booksandbirds.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Zumabooks.com
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Eurolibris.com
Boox.ca
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Winklesbooks.com
Zouchbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Callseller.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions