|
|
William Thackeray listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Thackeray, William Makepeace Pendennis: The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes Volumes III and IV Smith, Elder and Co 1891; 1891 Hardback. VG++/none. Beautiful clean, fresh and tight copies. 427 pp: 424 pp 2 volumes 8vo green cloth with gilt title on spine, black decoration on front board, blind decoration on back. With illustrations by the author Price: 9.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Thackeray, William Makepeace The Christmas Books of Mr M A Titmarsh in Two Volumes Volume I (only) Smith, Elder and Co 1887 Hardback. Good+/none. Edgeworn, top of spine frayed. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean and unmarked. 194 pp 12mo marbled paper covered boards with red cloth spine and black title label. Illustrated by the author and Richard Doyle. Price: 5.40 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond etc. etc. (The History of the Next French Revolution, Cruikshank and Leech, Coxs Diary, The Bedford-Row Conspiracy) Smith, Elder and Co 1887 Hardback. VG/none. Edgeworn and spine dulled. Foxing to endpapers. 316 pp 12mo Marbled paper-covered boards with red cloth spine. Black title label. Price: 4.20 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Thackeray, William Makepeace The Newcomes: The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes Volumes V and VI Smith, Elder and Co 1891: 1891 Hardback. VG++/none. Beautiful clean, fresh and tight copies. 440 pp: 447 pp 2 volumes 8vo green cloth with gilt title on spine, black decoration on front board, blind decoration on back. With illustrations by Richard Doyle. Price: 9.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Thackeray, William Makepeace The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol V [The Virginians, Denis Duval, The Second Funeral of Napoleon, The Wolves and the Lamb, Critical Reviews] P F Collier n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Spine is rubbed and all edges bumped, but overall a clean and tight copy. 607 pp Tall 4to green cloth with gilt decoration/titles. All edges red. With illus and frontispiece engraving. Price: 5.40 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Thackeray, William Makepeace The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol VI [The Newcomes, Memoirs of Mr C J Yellowplush, The Fitz-Boodle Papers, Men's Wives] P F Collier n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Spine is rubbed and all edges bumped, but overall a clean and tight copy. 601 pp Tall 4to green cloth with gilt decoration/titles. All edges red. With illus and frontispiece engraving. Price: 5.40 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Thackeray, William Makepeace The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol VIII [Journey from Cornhill to Cairo, Road-Side Sketches, The Bedford-Row Conspiracy, Miscellaneous Essays, Contributions to Punch] P F Collier n.d. Hardback. VG+/none. Spine is rubbed and all edges bumped, but overall a clean and tight copy. 592 pp Tall 4to green cloth with gilt decoration/titles. All edges red. With illus and frontispiece engraving. Price: 5.40 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Thackeray Listings |